You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Patrick McConnell
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Born: 05/02/1900 (Rasharkin, Ireland)
Died: 14/11/1971 (Carluke, Scotland)

A product of Scottish Junior football, Paddy McConnell made it to the Football League when signed by Bradford City in August 1924. He lasted less than a year at Valley Parade, joining Doncaster Rovers in May 1925. He spent five seasons with the Vikings, entirely in Division Three (North) featuring at both inside-left and right. In the absence of both Billy Gillespie and Bobby Irvine he was selected by Ireland for the first time against Wales in 1928. The 2-1 defeat was the first time a Doncaster player had appeared in an international match.

It was after his move to Southport in 1930 that McConnell made his second appearance for Ireland, an appearance again facilitated by the unavailability of more illustrious Irish contemporaries. Once again he made history in a 6-2 defeat by England, becoming the first Southport player to be capped at international level.

McConnell played his only football in his native Ireland during a season spent with Shelbourne. He returned to England and played with a number of non-League clubs with varied levels of success. Early in the 1936/37 season he returned to Scotland, and at the age of 36 signed for Hibernian.

Pat McConnell died in 1971.




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1930/1931 38013
1931/1932 1702
Total 55 0 15


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
30/04/1932 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 3
26/04/1932 Liverpool Senior Cup / FinalH LIVERPOOL 2 - 1
01/02/1932 FA Cup / 42RN NEWCASTLE UNITED 0 - 9
30/01/1932 LeagueH WREXHAM 2 - 0
14/11/1931 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 0 - 7
07/11/1931 LeagueH HULL CITY 1 - 0
31/10/1931 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 1
24/10/1931 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 0
10/10/1931 LeagueH ROCHDALE 3 - 1
03/10/1931 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
26/09/1931 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 0
23/09/1931 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
19/09/1931 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 1
12/09/1931 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 4 - 2
08/09/1931 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
05/09/1931 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0
02/09/1931 LeagueA YORK CITY 2 - 1
29/08/1931 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 3 - 2
02/05/1931 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0
27/04/1931 Liverpool Senior Cup / FinalA TRANMERE ROVERS 3 - 1
25/04/1931 LeagueH HULL CITY 1 - 0
21/04/1931 LeagueH WIGAN BOROUGH 3 - 1
18/04/1931 LeagueA NELSON 4 - 1
04/04/1931 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 0
03/04/1931 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 1
28/03/1931 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 3 - 0
21/03/1931 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 2
17/03/1931 Liverpool Senior CupH NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 0
14/03/1931 LeagueH GATESHEAD 1 - 0
07/03/1931 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 0
05/03/1931 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 1
28/02/1931 FA Cup / 6A EVERTON 1 - 9
21/02/1931 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 3 - 3
17/02/1931 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 0
14/02/1931 FA Cup / 5H BRADFORD PA 1 - 0
31/01/1931 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 3 - 3
24/01/1931 FA Cup / 4H BLACKPOOL 2 - 1
10/01/1931 FA Cup / 3H MILLWALL 3 - 1
03/01/1931 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1
01/01/1931 LeagueH NELSON 8 - 1
20/12/1930 LeagueA HULL CITY 1 - 5
13/12/1930 FA Cup / 2A GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 4 - 0
29/11/1930 FA Cup / 1H DARLINGTON 4 - 2
22/11/1930 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 1
15/11/1930 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
08/11/1930 LeagueA GATESHEAD 3 - 2
01/11/1930 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 1
18/10/1930 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 1 - 2
15/10/1930 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2A NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 2
11/10/1930 LeagueH BARROW 3 - 2
04/10/1930 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 1 - 2
27/09/1930 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 4 - 1
20/09/1930 LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 3
16/09/1930 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 3
13/09/1930 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 2
10/09/1930 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 2
06/09/1930 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3
01/09/1930 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0
30/08/1930 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
10/10/1931LeagueH ROCHDALE 3 - 1
29/08/1931LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 3 - 2
27/04/1931Liverpool Senior Cup / FinalA TRANMERE ROVERS 3 - 1
18/04/1931LeagueA NELSON 4 - 1
03/04/1931LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 1
28/03/1931LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 3 - 0
21/02/1931LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 3 - 3
31/01/1931LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 3 - 3
01/01/1931LeagueH NELSON 8 - 1
29/11/1930FA Cup / 1H DARLINGTON 4 - 2
15/11/1930LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
11/10/1930LeagueH BARROW 3 - 2
04/10/1930LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 1 - 2
16/09/1930LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 3
Top