SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Norman James McCredie
Normal Position: Left Back
Born: 17/05/1928 (Glasgow)
Died: 08/06/2006 (Oswaldtwistle)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1957/1958 3502
Total 35 0 2


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
15/03/1958 LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 2
01/03/1958 LeagueH GATESHEAD 1 - 0
22/02/1958 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 2
01/02/1958 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 4
18/01/1958 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 2
11/01/1958 LeagueH BURY 2 - 2
04/01/1958 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 0 - 0
01/01/1958 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
28/12/1957 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 3
26/12/1957 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 1
25/12/1957 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 5 - 3
21/12/1957 LeagueH BARROW 0 - 4
14/12/1957 LeagueA HULL CITY 2 - 3
11/12/1957 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A LIVERPOOL 1 - 2
30/11/1957 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 4
23/11/1957 LeagueH ROCHDALE 0 - 2
16/11/1957 FA Cup / 1H WIGAN ATHLETIC 1 - 2
09/11/1957 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 3
02/11/1957 LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 0 - 1
26/10/1957 LeagueH DARLINGTON 0 - 3
19/10/1957 LeagueA GATESHEAD 1 - 2
12/10/1957 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0
05/10/1957 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 2
01/10/1957 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 4
28/09/1957 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 5 - 2
24/09/1957 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 0
21/09/1957 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1
18/09/1957 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 0 - 2
14/09/1957 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 3
10/09/1957 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 0 - 2
07/09/1957 LeagueA BURY 1 - 4
04/09/1957 LeagueA WORKINGTON 0 - 2
31/08/1957 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 1
27/08/1957 LeagueH WORKINGTON 0 - 1
24/08/1957 LeagueA BARROW 0 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
30/11/1957LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 4
28/09/1957LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 5 - 2