SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: James Lawrence McDermott
Normal Position: Outside Right
Born: 25/05/1932 (Earlestown)
Died: 29/08/2006 (Whiston)



Season Date From To Value
1958/1959 13/06/1959 Southport WIGAN ATHLETIC


Season: 1956/1957 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
18/08/1956 League Away BRADFORD CITY 1 - 3 0
21/08/1956 League Home SCUNTHORPE UNITED 2 - 2 0
30/08/1956 League Away SCUNTHORPE UNITED 0 - 1 0
15/09/1956 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1 0
18/09/1956 League Home MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1 0
22/09/1956 League Home YORK CITY 1 - 1 0
29/09/1956 League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2 1
06/10/1956 League Home ROCHDALE 0 - 1 0
08/10/1956 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Away PRESTON NORTH END 2 - 2 0
13/10/1956 League Away HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 3 0
20/10/1956 League Home WREXHAM 1 - 1 0
23/10/1956 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 R Home PRESTON NORTH END 2 - 1 0
27/10/1956 League Away HULL CITY 1 - 2 0
03/11/1956 League Home BARROW 0 - 0 0
10/11/1956 League Away DARLINGTON 0 - 1 0
17/11/1956 FA Cup / 1 Home YORK CITY 0 - 0 0
21/11/1956 FA Cup / 1R Away YORK CITY 1 - 2 0
24/11/1956 League Away GATESHEAD 1 - 3 1
15/12/1956 League Home BRADFORD CITY 1 - 5 0
22/12/1956 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 2 0
29/12/1956 League Home CARLISLE UNITED 4 - 1 0
01/01/1957 League Home BRADFORD PA 5 - 1 1
05/01/1957 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 Home EVERTON RESERVES 3 - 1 0
12/01/1957 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 4 2
26/01/1957 League Away CHESTERFIELD 0 - 6 0
02/02/1957 League Away YORK CITY 1 - 9 0
09/02/1957 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 0 1
16/02/1957 League Away ROCHDALE 1 - 6 0
23/02/1957 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1 0
02/03/1957 League Away WREXHAM 1 - 1 0
09/03/1957 League Home HULL CITY 1 - 0 0
16/03/1957 League Away BARROW 1 - 1 0
23/03/1957 League Home DARLINGTON 1 - 0 0
26/03/1957 League Home CHESTERFIELD 0 - 0 0
30/03/1957 League Away BRADFORD PA 3 - 2 1
06/04/1957 League Home GATESHEAD 2 - 3 0
13/04/1957 League Away WORKINGTON 0 - 2 0
15/04/1957 Liverpool Senior Cup Home LIVERPOOL 3 - 2 0
19/04/1957 League Home CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1 0
20/04/1957 League Home DERBY COUNTY 3 - 2 0
22/04/1957 League Away CHESTER (1885) 0 - 2 0
24/04/1957 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1 0
27/04/1957 League Away DERBY COUNTY 0 - 2 0
29/04/1957 League Away MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 1 1
30/04/1957 Friendly Home DISTRICT 9 - 0 2
11/05/1957 Liverpool Senior Cup Home EVERTON 1 - 2 0