SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Terence McDonald
Normal Position: Right Back
Born: 05/02/1947 (Belfast)
Died: 06/08/2018 (Eccleston, Chorley)



Season Date From To Value
1965/1966 23/07/1965 MIDDLESBROUGH Southport
1966/1967 01/06/1967 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1965/1966 2201
1966/1967 2101
Total 43 0 2


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
21/03/1967 Lancashire Senior Cup / SFA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2
28/02/1967 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H BLACKPOOL 3 - 0
31/12/1966 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
26/12/1966 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 0
17/12/1966 LeagueH PORT VALE 0 - 0
10/12/1966 LeagueA SOUTHEND UNITED 1 - 0
03/12/1966 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
29/11/1966 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 RH LIVERPOOL 3 - 2
26/11/1966 FA Cup / 1A BARNSLEY 1 - 2
05/11/1966 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 0
24/10/1966 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H LIVERPOOL 1 - 1
28/09/1966 LeagueA ALDERSHOT 1 - 4
24/09/1966 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 1 - 2
19/09/1966 LeagueH NOTTS COUNTY 2 - 1
17/09/1966 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 4 - 0
10/09/1966 LeagueH YORK CITY 2 - 0
05/09/1966 LeagueH ALDERSHOT 1 - 0
03/09/1966 LeagueA BARROW 2 - 2
26/08/1966 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 4 - 1
24/08/1966 Football League Cup / 1H WORKINGTON 0 - 1
20/08/1966 LeagueA PORT VALE 1 - 2
13/05/1966 LeagueA BARNSLEY 0 - 4
10/05/1966 LeagueH COLCHESTER UNITED 0 - 1
07/05/1966 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 0
25/04/1966 LeagueH TORQUAY UNITED 3 - 3
23/04/1966 LeagueH PORT VALE 2 - 1
20/04/1966 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 0 - 3
15/04/1966 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 2
11/04/1966 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 5 - 1
09/04/1966 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 0
08/04/1966 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 0 - 4
04/04/1966 LeagueH BARNSLEY 3 - 1
25/03/1966 LeagueA NEWPORT COUNTY 1 - 1
19/02/1966 LeagueH NOTTS COUNTY 1 - 0
12/02/1966 FA Cup / 4H CARDIFF CITY 2 - 0
05/02/1966 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 1
29/01/1966 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 4 - 1
25/01/1966 FA Cup / 3RA IPSWICH TOWN 3 - 2
22/01/1966 FA Cup / 3H IPSWICH TOWN 0 - 0
14/01/1966 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 0
17/12/1965 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
13/12/1965 FA Cup / 2RA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
11/12/1965 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 0 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
21/03/1967Lancashire Senior Cup / SFA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2
11/04/1966LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 5 - 1