SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Charles McDonnell
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Born: 15/07/1936 (Birkenhead)
Died: 07/06/2010 (Woodchurch, Birkenhead)



Season Date From To Value
1965/1966 02/07/1965 TRANMERE ROVERS Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1965/1966 1101
Total 11 0 1


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
20/11/1965 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
25/09/1965 LeagueA ALDERSHOT 0 - 3
22/09/1965 LeagueA TORQUAY UNITED 1 - 1
17/09/1965 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 1
13/09/1965 LeagueA BARROW 3 - 3
11/09/1965 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 3
04/09/1965 LeagueA NOTTS COUNTY 2 - 1
01/09/1965 Football League Cup / 1A CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 2
28/08/1965 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 1
23/08/1965 LeagueH BARROW 1 - 1
21/08/1965 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 3

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
21/08/1965LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 3