SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Thomas Galloway McKay
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Born: 16/07/1910 (Possilpark, Glasgow)
Died: 16/10/1988 (Southport)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1936/1937 4806
1937/1938 3301
1938/1939 410
Total 85 1 7


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
25/01/1939 Welsh Cup / 5A WREXHAM 0 - 9
06/09/1938 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 1
03/09/1938 LeagueA GATESHEAD 0 - 0
29/08/1938 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 0
20/08/1938 English Jubilee FundH ACCRINGTON 3 - 2
30/04/1938 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 2
27/04/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H BOLTON WANDERERS 1 - 1
23/04/1938 LeagueH GATESHEAD 0 - 0
20/04/1938 Third Division (North) Cup / SFH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
18/04/1938 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 7
16/04/1938 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 2
15/04/1938 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3
12/04/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 RH PRESTON NORTH END 1 - 0
09/04/1938 LeagueH HULL CITY 2 - 1
05/04/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H PRESTON NORTH END 1 - 1
05/04/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H PRESTON NORTH END 1 - 1
02/04/1938 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 3 - 1
29/03/1938 Third Division (North) Cup / 3 RH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 0
26/03/1938 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0
15/01/1938 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 3
03/01/1938 Third Division (North) Cup / 1 RA CARLISLE UNITED 3 - 2
01/01/1938 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 1
27/12/1937 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
25/12/1937 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 2
18/12/1937 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 2
27/11/1937 FA Cup / 1A HARTLEPOOL 1 - 3
20/11/1937 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1
13/11/1937 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1
06/11/1937 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 2
30/10/1937 LeagueA BARROW 2 - 1
23/10/1937 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 1
16/10/1937 LeagueA PORT VALE 1 - 1
09/10/1937 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 1
02/10/1937 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 1
18/09/1937 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 3
14/09/1937 LeagueH YORK CITY 2 - 3
11/09/1937 LeagueA ROCHDALE 2 - 3
07/09/1937 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 2 - 0
27/04/1937 Third Division (North) Cup / FH CHESTER (1885) 1 - 3
24/04/1937 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 3 - 0
21/04/1937 Third Division (North) Cup / SF RH DARLINGTON 3 - 0
17/04/1937 LeagueA HULL CITY 2 - 3
14/04/1937 Third Division (North) Cup / SFA DARLINGTON 2 - 2
10/04/1937 LeagueH GATESHEAD 3 - 0
03/04/1937 LeagueA DARLINGTON 2 - 4
27/03/1937 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 1
26/03/1937 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 4
20/03/1937 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 2
16/03/1937 LeagueH BARROW 3 - 3
13/03/1937 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 4 - 1
09/03/1937 Third Division (North) Cup / 3H OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 1
06/03/1937 LeagueA PORT VALE 2 - 0
27/02/1937 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 0
20/02/1937 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 6
13/02/1937 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2
06/02/1937 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 3
30/01/1937 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 2
23/01/1937 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
16/01/1937 LeagueH HULL CITY 1 - 4
09/01/1937 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
02/01/1937 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 2 - 1
01/01/1937 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 1
26/12/1936 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 2
25/12/1936 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 2
19/12/1936 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 3
12/12/1936 FA Cup / 2A BRISTOL ROVERS 1 - 2
05/12/1936 LeagueA GATESHEAD 4 - 5
28/11/1936 FA Cup / 1A FRICKLEY COLLIERY 2 - 0
21/11/1936 LeagueA WREXHAM 3 - 3
14/11/1936 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1
07/11/1936 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 3
31/10/1936 LeagueH PORT VALE 3 - 3
24/10/1936 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 3
17/10/1936 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 1
13/10/1936 Third Division (North) Cup / 1H ROCHDALE 3 - 0
10/10/1936 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 3 - 2
03/10/1936 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
30/09/1936 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A MANCHESTER CITY 0 - 3
26/09/1936 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 3
19/09/1936 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 1
15/09/1936 LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 2
12/09/1936 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 3 - 3
08/09/1936 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 1
05/09/1936 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 1 - 4
03/09/1936 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1
29/08/1936 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
29/03/1938Third Division (North) Cup / 3 RH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 0
14/04/1937Third Division (North) Cup / SFA DARLINGTON 2 - 2
27/03/1937LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 1
01/01/1937LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 1
25/12/1936LeagueA BARROW 1 - 2
31/10/1936LeagueH PORT VALE 3 - 3
08/09/1936LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 1

Related News Articles