SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Ian Joseph McKinley
Normal Position: Outside Right
Born: 21/06/1949 (Huyton)



Season Date From To Value
1966/1967 30/08/1966 WREXHAM Southport
1967/1968 01/06/1968 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1966/1967 1301
1967/1968 310
Total 16 1 1


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
03/05/1968 LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 1
27/04/1968 LeagueA TORQUAY UNITED 2 - 2
24/04/1968 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 2
01/01/1968 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H LIVERPOOL 1 - 2
21/03/1967 Lancashire Senior Cup / SFA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2
28/02/1967 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H BLACKPOOL 3 - 0
26/11/1966 FA Cup / 1A BARNSLEY 1 - 2
19/11/1966 LeagueH EXETER CITY 1 - 1
12/11/1966 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1
05/11/1966 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 0
29/10/1966 LeagueA BRENTFORD 1 - 2
24/10/1966 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H LIVERPOOL 1 - 1
22/10/1966 LeagueH NEWPORT COUNTY 1 - 0
19/10/1966 LeagueA NOTTS COUNTY 1 - 0
15/10/1966 LeagueA BARNSLEY 0 - 0
10/10/1966 LeagueH BARROW 4 - 1
08/10/1966 LeagueH LUTON TOWN 4 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
10/10/1966LeagueH BARROW 4 - 1

Related News Articles