SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: James Meadows
Normal Position: Outside Right
Born: 21/07/1931 (Breightmet, Bolton)
Died: 01/01/1994 (Didsbury, Manchester)



Season Date From To Value
1950/1951 15/03/1951 Southport MANCHESTER CITY 5000



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1948/1949 401
1949/1950 3006
1950/1951 3704
Total 71 0 11


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
10/03/1951 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 0 - 1
03/03/1951 LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 1
24/02/1951 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 0 - 2
17/02/1951 LeagueH WREXHAM 3 - 1
03/02/1951 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 4
30/01/1951 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 1
27/01/1951 LeagueH GATESHEAD 1 - 0
20/01/1951 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 4
16/01/1951 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H MANCHESTER CITY 1 - 3
13/01/1951 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 4
09/01/1951 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 1
26/12/1950 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 1
25/12/1950 LeagueA YORK CITY 0 - 2
23/12/1950 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 0
16/12/1950 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 3
09/12/1950 FA Cup / 2H CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 3
02/12/1950 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 3
28/11/1950 FA Cup / 1RH LINCOLN CITY 3 - 2
25/11/1950 FA Cup / 1A LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1
18/11/1950 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 3
11/11/1950 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 1
04/11/1950 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 0 - 3
28/10/1950 LeagueH SHREWSBURY TOWN 1 - 2
21/10/1950 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 2 - 0
14/10/1950 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 0
04/10/1950 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 RA CHESTER (1885) 2 - 0
30/09/1950 LeagueA WREXHAM 3 - 3
23/09/1950 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 4
16/09/1950 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 0 - 2
12/09/1950 LeagueH BARROW 4 - 1
09/09/1950 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1
07/09/1950 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 3
02/09/1950 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0
29/08/1950 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
26/08/1950 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 3
22/08/1950 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
19/08/1950 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 0
07/04/1950 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 1 - 1
04/03/1950 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1
25/02/1950 LeagueA BARROW 0 - 1
18/02/1950 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
11/02/1950 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 3 - 3
04/02/1950 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 1
28/01/1950 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1
21/01/1950 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 1
17/01/1950 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H MANCHESTER UNITED 1 - 0
14/01/1950 LeagueH GATESHEAD 0 - 3
12/01/1950 FA Cup / 3RA HULL CITY 0 - 5
07/01/1950 FA Cup / 3H HULL CITY 0 - 0
31/12/1949 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 5
27/12/1949 LeagueH ROCHDALE 3 - 2
26/12/1949 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 2
24/12/1949 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0
17/12/1949 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 1
10/12/1949 FA Cup / 2H BRADFORD CITY 2 - 1
03/12/1949 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 4 - 0
01/12/1949 FA Cup / 1RA BARROW 1 - 0
15/10/1949 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 1
08/10/1949 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 0
01/10/1949 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 2
29/09/1949 Liverpool Senior CupA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 2
24/09/1949 LeagueA DARLINGTON 2 - 0
17/09/1949 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1
12/09/1949 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 0
10/09/1949 LeagueA GATESHEAD 2 - 3
05/09/1949 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
03/09/1949 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 3 - 3
07/05/1949 LeagueH WREXHAM 3 - 0
02/05/1949 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0
18/04/1949 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 1
19/03/1949 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
03/03/1951LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 1
17/02/1951LeagueH WREXHAM 3 - 1
28/11/1950FA Cup / 1RH LINCOLN CITY 3 - 2
25/11/1950FA Cup / 1A LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1
07/04/1950LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 1 - 1
17/01/1950Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H MANCHESTER UNITED 1 - 0
27/12/1949LeagueH ROCHDALE 3 - 2
10/12/1949FA Cup / 2H BRADFORD CITY 2 - 1
03/12/1949LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 4 - 0
07/05/1949LeagueH WREXHAM 3 - 0

Related News Articles