Jimmy Meadows

Real Name: James Meadows
Born: 21/07/1931 (Breightmet, Bolton)
Died: 01/01/1994 (Didsbury, Manchester)

Shortly after Alex Parker’s departure his youth policy was totally abandoned with the appointment in his place of Jimmy Meadows. Meadows had retired from playing after the bad leg injury he suffered in the 1955 Cup Final and had joined Manchester City’s training staff before becoming trainer-coach at Stockport County and steering them to the Fourth Division championship in 1967. He was also associated with Bury (as assistant manager), Blackpool and Bolton Wanderers, although at the last named he was only in charge for eleven weeks.
Having previously been an unsuccessful candidate for the job at Southport, the man who had started his League career at Haig Avenue at last took over the managerial duties in June 1971. He inherited only seven players, yet within two seasons he had clinched the Fourth Division championship, thus emulating the feat of Lawrie McMenemy, who also guided two clubs (Doncaster Rovers and Grimsby Town) to the same title. When Meadows congratulated Liverpool boss Bill Shankly on winning the First Division, the latter sportingly shrugged it off with the words ‘That was nothing, son, you’re the one who really deserves the praise’.
But things turned sour the following season and Meadows was sacked on December 30th with Southport just one place of the foot of Division III. He had won the championship on a shoestring budget but the directors, instead of allowing him to strengthen the side, had sold Chris Dunleavy to Chester for k12,000 and used the proceeds to meet outstanding debts.
Re-appointed manager of Stockport County in May 1974, he met with little luck in his second spell there; neither could he prevent Blackpool’s relegation to Division III when made caretaker manager towards the end of 1977-78. He subsequently left the English scene and managed abroad, notably in Qatar, but on returning to England some years later was unable to obtain a satisfactory position and his involvement was restricted to assisting Bobby Charlton at his coaching school in Manchester. He died almost twenty years to the day after his dismissal from Haig Avenue, alone in a flat in Didsbury. It was a tragic end for one of Southport’s greatest heroes.

Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

Liverpool Echo – Wednesday 02 May 1973
With thanks to Trinity Mirror. Digitised by Findmypast Newspaper Archive Limited. All rights reserved.
Season: 1950/1951 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
19/08/1950 Southport Carlisle United 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 19/08/1950
22/08/1950 New Brighton Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 22/08/1950
26/08/1950 Accrington Stanley (1891) Southport 3 - 1 0 Football League D3N 26/08/1950
29/08/1950 Southport New Brighton 0 - 1 0 Football League D3N 29/08/1950
02/09/1950 Southport Crewe Alexandra 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 02/09/1950
07/09/1950 Barrow Southport 3 - 1 0 Football League D3N 07/09/1950
09/09/1950 Southport Tranmere Rovers 0 - 1 0 Football League D3N 09/09/1950
12/09/1950 Southport Barrow 4 - 1 0 Football League D3N 12/09/1950
16/09/1950 Bradford ( Park Avenue ) Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 16/09/1950
23/09/1950 Southport Oldham Athletic 1 - 4 0 Football League D3N 23/09/1950
26/09/1950 Southport Chester 1 - 1 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 1 26/09/1950
30/09/1950 Wrexham Southport 3 - 3 0 Football League D3N 30/09/1950
04/10/1950 Chester Southport 0 - 2 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 1 Replay 04/10/1950
14/10/1950 Southport Darlington 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 14/10/1950
21/10/1950 Chester Southport 0 - 2 0 Football League D3N 21/10/1950
28/10/1950 Southport Shrewsbury Town 1 - 2 0 Football League D3N 28/10/1950
04/11/1950 Bradford City Southport 3 - 0 0 Football League D3N 04/11/1950
11/11/1950 Southport Rochdale 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 11/11/1950
18/11/1950 Stockport County Southport 3 - 2 0 Football League D3N 18/11/1950
25/11/1950 Lincoln City Southport 1 - 1 1 FA Cup 1 25/11/1950
28/11/1950 Southport Lincoln City 3 - 2 1 FA Cup 1 Replay 28/11/1950
02/12/1950 Hartlepools United Southport 3 - 2 0 Football League D3N 02/12/1950
09/12/1950 Southport Carlisle United 1 - 3 0 FA Cup 2 09/12/1950
16/12/1950 Carlisle United Southport 3 - 1 0 Football League D3N 16/12/1950
23/12/1950 Southport Accrington Stanley (1891) 3 - 0 0 Football League D3N 23/12/1950
25/12/1950 York City Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 25/12/1950
26/12/1950 Southport York City 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 26/12/1950
09/01/1951 Southport Rotherham United 0 - 1 0 Football League D3N 09/01/1951
13/01/1951 Tranmere Rovers Southport 4 - 0 0 Football League D3N 13/01/1951
16/01/1951 Southport Manchester City 1 - 3 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 2 16/01/1951
20/01/1951 Southport Bradford ( Park Avenue ) 2 - 4 0 Football League D3N 20/01/1951
27/01/1951 Southport Gateshead (1930) 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 27/01/1951
30/01/1951 Rotherham United Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 30/01/1951
03/02/1951 Oldham Athletic Southport 4 - 0 0 Football League D3N 03/02/1951
17/02/1951 Southport Wrexham 3 - 1 1 Football League D3N 17/02/1951
24/02/1951 Southport Lincoln City 0 - 2 0 Football League D3N 24/02/1951
03/03/1951 Darlington Southport 1 - 1 1 Football League D3N 03/03/1951
10/03/1951 Southport Chester 0 - 1 0 Football League D3N 10/03/1951


Related News Articles