SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Matthew Young Middleton
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Born: 24/10/1907 (Boldon Colliery)
Died: 19/04/1979 (Seaburn, Sunderland)



Season Date From To Value
1932/1933 20/08/1933 Southport SUNDERLAND Large Fee



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1931/1932 3000
1932/1933 5200
Total 82 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
06/05/1933 LeagueH BARNSLEY 2 - 0
29/04/1933 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 4
25/04/1933 Liverpool Senior Cup / FinalN NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 6
18/04/1933 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 3
17/04/1933 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 2
15/04/1933 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 2
14/04/1933 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 1
10/04/1933 Welsh Cup / SF RN WREXHAM 0 - 1
08/04/1933 LeagueH WREXHAM 0 - 0
03/04/1933 Welsh Cup / SFA WREXHAM 1 - 1
01/04/1933 LeagueA WALSALL 1 - 3
25/03/1933 LeagueH GATESHEAD 4 - 1
21/03/1933 Welsh Cup / 8RA NEWPORT COUNTY 4 - 0
18/03/1933 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 3
12/03/1933 Welsh Cup / 8A NEWPORT COUNTY 0 - 0
11/03/1933 LeagueH DARLINGTON 5 - 1
07/03/1933 Liverpool Senior CupH TRANMERE ROVERS 5 - 1
04/03/1933 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 2
23/02/1933 Welsh Cup / 7A RHYL 2 - 1
18/02/1933 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 5 - 2
11/02/1933 LeagueH HULL CITY 0 - 1
04/02/1933 LeagueA ROCHDALE 3 - 1
28/01/1933 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 4 - 1
14/01/1933 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 6
07/01/1933 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 4 - 0
02/01/1933 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 2
31/12/1932 LeagueA BARROW 0 - 2
25/12/1932 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 3
24/12/1932 LeagueA BARNSLEY 0 - 2
17/12/1932 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 6 - 3
12/12/1932 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 1
10/12/1932 FA Cup / 2H SWINDON TOWN 1 - 2
03/12/1932 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1
29/11/1932 FA Cup / 1RA NELSON 4 - 0
26/11/1932 FA Cup / 1H NELSON 3 - 3
19/11/1932 LeagueH WALSALL 2 - 1
12/11/1932 LeagueA GATESHEAD 1 - 4
05/11/1932 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 1
22/10/1932 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 0
15/10/1932 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0
11/10/1932 Liverpool Senior CupH EVERTON 6 - 2
08/10/1932 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 4
01/10/1932 LeagueA HULL CITY 0 - 4
27/09/1932 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1
24/09/1932 LeagueH ROCHDALE 2 - 0
20/09/1932 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H BOLTON WANDERERS 1 - 2
17/09/1932 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
10/09/1932 LeagueH YORK CITY 5 - 1
06/09/1932 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 1
03/09/1932 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 0
31/08/1932 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1
27/08/1932 LeagueH BARROW 3 - 0
30/04/1932 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 3
26/04/1932 Liverpool Senior Cup / FinalH LIVERPOOL 2 - 1
23/04/1932 LeagueH DARLINGTON 3 - 0
09/04/1932 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
02/04/1932 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 0 - 4
28/03/1932 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 3
26/03/1932 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1
25/03/1932 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 5 - 0
19/03/1932 LeagueA HULL CITY 0 - 1
12/03/1932 LeagueH BARROW 3 - 1
08/03/1932 Liverpool Senior CupH TRANMERE ROVERS 4 - 2
05/03/1932 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 3
27/02/1932 LeagueH GATESHEAD 1 - 1
24/02/1932 LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 0
20/02/1932 LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 0
13/02/1932 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
10/02/1932 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1
06/02/1932 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 2
01/02/1932 FA Cup / 42RN NEWCASTLE UNITED 0 - 9
30/01/1932 LeagueH WREXHAM 2 - 0
26/01/1932 FA Cup / 4RH NEWCASTLE UNITED 1 - 1
23/01/1932 FA Cup / 4A NEWCASTLE UNITED 1 - 1
16/01/1932 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0
12/01/1932 FA Cup / 3RH BARNSLEY 4 - 1
09/01/1932 FA Cup / 3A BARNSLEY 0 - 0
01/01/1932 LeagueH YORK CITY 3 - 0
26/12/1931 LeagueA WALSALL 1 - 2
25/12/1931 LeagueH WALSALL 5 - 1
19/12/1931 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 2
21/11/1931 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1

Related News Articles