You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Stanley Harding Mortensen
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Born: 26/05/1921 (South Shields)
Died: 22/05/1991 (Blackpool)

Stan Mortensen



Season Date From To Value
1956/1957 20/01/1957 HULL CITY Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1956/1957 1307
1957/1958 2705
Total 40 0 12


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
29/03/1958 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0
22/03/1958 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 1
01/02/1958 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 4
18/01/1958 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 2
11/01/1958 LeagueH BURY 2 - 2
01/01/1958 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
21/12/1957 LeagueH BARROW 0 - 4
14/12/1957 LeagueA HULL CITY 2 - 3
11/12/1957 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A LIVERPOOL 1 - 2
23/11/1957 LeagueH ROCHDALE 0 - 2
16/11/1957 FA Cup / 1H WIGAN ATHLETIC 1 - 2
09/11/1957 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 3
02/11/1957 LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 0 - 1
26/10/1957 LeagueH DARLINGTON 0 - 3
19/10/1957 LeagueA GATESHEAD 1 - 2
12/10/1957 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0
05/10/1957 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 2
24/09/1957 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 0
21/09/1957 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1
18/09/1957 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 0 - 2
14/09/1957 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 3
10/09/1957 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 0 - 2
07/09/1957 LeagueA BURY 1 - 4
04/09/1957 LeagueA WORKINGTON 0 - 2
31/08/1957 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 1
27/08/1957 LeagueH WORKINGTON 0 - 1
24/08/1957 LeagueA BARROW 0 - 1
11/05/1957 Liverpool Senior CupN EVERTON 1 - 2
20/04/1957 LeagueH DERBY COUNTY 3 - 2
19/04/1957 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1
15/04/1957 Liverpool Senior CupH LIVERPOOL 3 - 2
13/04/1957 LeagueA WORKINGTON 0 - 2
06/04/1957 LeagueH GATESHEAD 2 - 3
30/03/1957 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 3 - 2
26/03/1957 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 0 - 0
23/03/1957 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 0
16/03/1957 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 1
09/03/1957 LeagueH HULL CITY 1 - 0
02/03/1957 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 1
23/02/1957 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
11/12/1957Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A LIVERPOOL 1 - 2
24/09/1957LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 0
21/09/1957LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1
07/09/1957LeagueA BURY 1 - 4
31/08/1957LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 1
11/05/1957Liverpool Senior CupN EVERTON 1 - 2
20/04/1957LeagueH DERBY COUNTY 3 - 2
19/04/1957LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1
15/04/1957Liverpool Senior CupH LIVERPOOL 3 - 2
06/04/1957LeagueH GATESHEAD 2 - 3
23/03/1957LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 0
02/03/1957LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 1
Top