SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Stanley Harding Mortensen
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Born: 26/05/1921 (South Shields)
Died: 22/05/1991 (Blackpool)

Stan Mortensen



Season Date From To Value
1956/1957 20/01/1957 HULL CITY Southport


Season: 1957/1958 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
24/08/1957 League Away BARROW 0 - 1 0
27/08/1957 League Home WORKINGTON 0 - 1 0
31/08/1957 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 1 1
04/09/1957 League Away WORKINGTON 0 - 2 0
07/09/1957 League Away BURY 1 - 4 1
10/09/1957 League Home BRADFORD CITY 0 - 2 0
14/09/1957 League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 3 0
18/09/1957 League Away BRADFORD CITY 0 - 2 0
21/09/1957 League Away CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1 1
24/09/1957 League Home CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 0 1
05/10/1957 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 2 0
12/10/1957 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0 0
19/10/1957 League Away GATESHEAD 1 - 2 0
26/10/1957 League Home DARLINGTON 0 - 3 0
02/11/1957 League Away SCUNTHORPE UNITED 0 - 1 0
09/11/1957 League Home WREXHAM 1 - 3 0
16/11/1957 FA Cup / 1 Home WIGAN ATHLETIC 1 - 2 0
23/11/1957 League Home ROCHDALE 0 - 2 0
11/12/1957 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Away LIVERPOOL 1 - 2 1
14/12/1957 League Away HULL CITY 2 - 3 0
21/12/1957 League Home BARROW 0 - 4 0
01/01/1958 League Away HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2 0
11/01/1958 League Home BURY 2 - 2 0
18/01/1958 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 2 0
01/02/1958 League Home CHESTER (1885) 2 - 4 0
22/03/1958 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 1 0
29/03/1958 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0 0