SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: William Robert Murdoch
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Born: 25/02/1936 (Garston, Liverpool)
Died: 12/02/2017 (Chester)



Season Date From To Value
1962/1963 03/07/1962 STOCKPORT COUNTY Southport


Season: 1962/1963 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
18/08/1962 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 3 1
20/08/1962 League Home HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1 0
25/08/1962 League Away ALDERSHOT 2 - 4 2
27/08/1962 League Away HARTLEPOOL 0 - 4 0
01/09/1962 League Home NEWPORT COUNTY 2 - 1 0
03/09/1962 League Home BARROW 3 - 3 0
05/09/1962 Football League Cup / 1 Home ROCHDALE 0 - 0 0
08/09/1962 League Away OXFORD UNITED 0 - 0 0
10/09/1962 League Away BARROW 2 - 6 0
15/09/1962 League Home BRADFORD CITY 3 - 3 0
24/09/1962 Football League Cup / 2 Home LUTON TOWN 1 - 3 0
28/09/1962 League Home TORQUAY UNITED 4 - 4 0
03/10/1962 League Away CHESTER (1885) 1 - 6 0
06/10/1962 League Home YORK CITY 2 - 1 0
08/10/1962 League Home CHESTER (1885) 4 - 1 0
13/10/1962 League Away BRENTFORD 3 - 3 1
20/10/1962 League Home ROCHDALE 1 - 1 0
24/10/1962 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Home LIVERPOOL 1 - 3 0
27/10/1962 League Away CHESTERFIELD 0 - 6 0
04/03/1963 League Home DARLINGTON 4 - 2 1
09/03/1963 League Away ROCHDALE 0 - 1 0
11/03/1963 League Away NEWPORT COUNTY 0 - 1 0
16/03/1963 League Home CHESTERFIELD 0 - 2 0
19/03/1963 Liverpool Senior Cup Home TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1 0
23/03/1963 League Away EXETER CITY 1 - 2 0
27/03/1963 League Away BRADFORD CITY 2 - 0 0
30/03/1963 League Home DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 1 2
02/04/1963 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 1 0
06/04/1963 League Away MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 6 1
12/04/1963 League Home LINCOLN CITY 0 - 0 0
13/04/1963 League Home WORKINGTON 6 - 3 1
15/04/1963 League Away LINCOLN CITY 2 - 0 1
20/04/1963 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0 0
22/04/1963 League Home ALDERSHOT 1 - 1 0
27/04/1963 League Home GILLINGHAM 0 - 0 0
29/04/1963 League Home EXETER CITY 1 - 3 0
07/05/1963 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 0 0