You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: James Joseph Murphy
Normal Position: Outside Left
Born: 09/09/1907 (Hulme, Manchester)
Died: 16/08/1974 (Moss Side, Manchester)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1935/1936 1101
Total 11 0 1


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
02/11/1935 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 3
26/10/1935 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
19/10/1935 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 3
12/10/1935 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 0 - 5
05/10/1935 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 1
01/10/1935 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H CHORLEY 3 - 0
28/09/1935 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 0
24/09/1935 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 1
07/09/1935 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 0 - 3
03/09/1935 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 1
31/08/1935 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 5

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
01/10/1935Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H CHORLEY 3 - 0
Top