You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Leamon Robinson Newcomb
Normal Position: Right Half
Born: 28/11/1903 (Stillington, near Darlington)
Died: 03/07/1964 (Southport)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1936/1937 4400
1937/1938 2401
1938/1939 3600
1939/1940 100
1940/1941 100
1941/1942 000
Total 106 0 1


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
05/04/1941 Liverpool Senior Cup / SFH EVERTON 3 - 5
25/03/1940 Welsh Cup / 6A NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
06/05/1939 LeagueA YORK CITY 3 - 2
29/04/1939 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 4
25/04/1939 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 0 - 2
22/04/1939 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 1 - 0
15/04/1939 LeagueH HULL CITY 4 - 0
10/04/1939 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 1
08/04/1939 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 1 - 2
07/04/1939 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 0
01/04/1939 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 0
04/03/1939 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 0
25/02/1939 LeagueA BARNSLEY 1 - 3
18/02/1939 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 0
11/02/1939 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 3
04/02/1939 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 2
28/01/1939 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1
21/01/1939 LeagueH DARLINGTON 4 - 1
27/12/1938 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 5
26/12/1938 LeagueH ROCHDALE 4 - 0
24/12/1938 LeagueA WREXHAM 3 - 4
17/12/1938 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 4 - 1
10/12/1938 FA Cup / 2H SWINDON TOWN 2 - 0
03/12/1938 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 2 - 2
29/11/1938 FA Cup / 1RH SCARBOROUGH 5 - 3
26/11/1938 FA Cup / 1A SCARBOROUGH 0 - 0
19/11/1938 LeagueH BARROW 4 - 1
12/11/1938 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 1
05/11/1938 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 0
29/10/1938 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 4 - 2
22/10/1938 LeagueH BARNSLEY 0 - 0
15/10/1938 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 4 - 1
08/10/1938 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 0
01/10/1938 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 4
24/09/1938 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 7 - 1
20/09/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H BURY 1 - 3
17/09/1938 LeagueA DARLINGTON 2 - 0
20/08/1938 English Jubilee FundH ACCRINGTON 3 - 2
14/05/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / FinalH MANCHESTER UNITED 0 - 1
11/05/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / SFH BURNLEY 2 - 1
09/05/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 RH BOLTON WANDERERS 3 - 1
04/05/1938 Third Division (North) Cup / FH BRADFORD CITY 4 - 1
02/05/1938 LeagueA GATESHEAD 0 - 5
30/04/1938 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 2
27/04/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H BOLTON WANDERERS 1 - 1
23/04/1938 LeagueH GATESHEAD 0 - 0
20/04/1938 Third Division (North) Cup / SFH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
18/04/1938 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 7
15/04/1938 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3
12/04/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 RH PRESTON NORTH END 1 - 0
09/04/1938 LeagueH HULL CITY 2 - 1
05/04/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H PRESTON NORTH END 1 - 1
05/04/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H PRESTON NORTH END 1 - 1
02/04/1938 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 3 - 1
29/03/1938 Third Division (North) Cup / 3 RH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 0
26/03/1938 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0
12/03/1938 LeagueH BARROW 2 - 0
05/03/1938 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 5
26/02/1938 LeagueH PORT VALE 1 - 0
19/02/1938 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1
15/02/1938 Third Division (North) Cup / 2H HARTLEPOOL 6 - 0
02/10/1937 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 1
27/04/1937 Third Division (North) Cup / FH CHESTER (1885) 1 - 3
24/04/1937 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 3 - 0
21/04/1937 Third Division (North) Cup / SF RH DARLINGTON 3 - 0
14/04/1937 Third Division (North) Cup / SFA DARLINGTON 2 - 2
07/04/1937 Liverpool Senior CupA LIVERPOOL 0 - 4
03/04/1937 LeagueA DARLINGTON 2 - 4
27/03/1937 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 1
26/03/1937 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 4
20/03/1937 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 2
16/03/1937 LeagueH BARROW 3 - 3
13/03/1937 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 4 - 1
09/03/1937 Third Division (North) Cup / 3H OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 1
06/03/1937 LeagueA PORT VALE 2 - 0
27/02/1937 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 0
20/02/1937 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 6
13/02/1937 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2
06/02/1937 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 3
30/01/1937 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 2
23/01/1937 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
19/01/1937 LeagueH DARLINGTON 0 - 0
16/01/1937 LeagueH HULL CITY 1 - 4
09/01/1937 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
02/01/1937 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 2 - 1
01/01/1937 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 1
26/12/1936 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 2
25/12/1936 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 2
12/12/1936 FA Cup / 2A BRISTOL ROVERS 1 - 2
05/12/1936 LeagueA GATESHEAD 4 - 5
28/11/1936 FA Cup / 1A FRICKLEY COLLIERY 2 - 0
21/11/1936 LeagueA WREXHAM 3 - 3
14/11/1936 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1
07/11/1936 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 3
31/10/1936 LeagueH PORT VALE 3 - 3
24/10/1936 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 3
17/10/1936 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 1
13/10/1936 Third Division (North) Cup / 1H ROCHDALE 3 - 0
10/10/1936 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 3 - 2
03/10/1936 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
30/09/1936 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A MANCHESTER CITY 0 - 3
26/09/1936 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 3
19/09/1936 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 1
15/09/1936 LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 2
12/09/1936 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 3 - 3
08/09/1936 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
09/04/1938LeagueH HULL CITY 2 - 1

Related News Articles

Top