You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: John Newnes
Normal Position: Half Back
Born: 04/06/1895 (Trefnant, St Asaph)
Died: 03/02/1969 (Eccles, Salford)



Season Date From To Value
1926/1927 06/10/1926 NELSON Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1926/1927 3602
1927/1928 700
Total 43 0 2


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
14/04/1928 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 0 - 2
26/03/1928 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 1
24/03/1928 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 0 - 2
20/03/1928 LeagueA NELSON 1 - 1
15/02/1928 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 0
07/01/1928 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 6
24/09/1927 LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 5
07/05/1927 LeagueA ASHINGTON 1 - 4
03/05/1927 LeagueH DURHAM CITY 4 - 5
30/04/1927 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 2 - 1
25/04/1927 LeagueA WALSALL 1 - 1
23/04/1927 LeagueA NELSON 2 - 1
20/04/1927 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1
18/04/1927 LeagueA BARROW 4 - 1
16/04/1927 LeagueH WALSALL 6 - 1
15/04/1927 LeagueH BARROW 3 - 0
09/04/1927 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 2 - 6
02/04/1927 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0
26/03/1927 LeagueA STOKE CITY 0 - 4
19/03/1927 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 0
12/03/1927 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 3
05/03/1927 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 7 - 2
26/02/1927 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 2
19/02/1927 LeagueA WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 3
12/02/1927 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 1
05/02/1927 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 3
29/01/1927 FA Cup / 4A LIVERPOOL 1 - 3
22/01/1927 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 2
15/01/1927 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 2 - 3
08/01/1927 FA Cup / 3H BLACKBURN ROVERS 2 - 0
01/01/1927 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 2
18/12/1926 LeagueH ASHINGTON 4 - 1
11/12/1926 FA Cup / 2H CROOK TOWN 2 - 0
04/12/1926 LeagueH NELSON 3 - 4
02/12/1926 FA Cup / 1RA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1
27/11/1926 FA Cup / 1H TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1
20/11/1926 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 1
13/11/1926 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 1
06/11/1926 LeagueH STOKE CITY 0 - 3
30/10/1926 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 3
23/10/1926 LeagueH WREXHAM 6 - 0
16/10/1926 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 4
09/10/1926 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 2

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
16/04/1927LeagueH WALSALL 6 - 1
18/12/1926LeagueH ASHINGTON 4 - 1

Related News Articles

Top