You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: James Nuttall
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Born: 14/10/1929 (Garston, Liverpool)
Died: 17/01/2018 (Ormskirk)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1950/1951 38024
1951/1952 2006
1952/1953 2408
Total 82 0 38


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
25/04/1953 LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 3
21/04/1953 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 2
17/01/1953 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 0 - 0
10/01/1953 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 2 - 2
03/01/1953 LeagueA GATESHEAD 2 - 1
01/01/1953 LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 2 - 3
26/12/1952 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 0
20/12/1952 LeagueH DARLINGTON 3 - 0
13/12/1952 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1
06/12/1952 FA Cup / 2A HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 4
29/11/1952 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 1
22/11/1952 FA Cup / 1H BANGOR CITY 3 - 1
15/11/1952 LeagueA WREXHAM 2 - 3
08/11/1952 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 2
01/11/1952 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 3
25/10/1952 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 3
18/10/1952 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 4
14/10/1952 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 0
11/10/1952 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 0
16/09/1952 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 0
13/09/1952 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 0
09/09/1952 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 0
06/09/1952 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 3
03/09/1952 LeagueA WORKINGTON 4 - 2
15/12/1951 FA Cup / 2A READING 1 - 1
08/12/1951 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 1
01/12/1951 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 0
27/11/1951 FA Cup / 1RH BANGOR CITY 3 - 0
24/11/1951 FA Cup / 1A BANGOR CITY 2 - 2
17/11/1951 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 4
27/10/1951 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 4 - 1
20/10/1951 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 3
13/10/1951 LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 0
09/10/1951 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 1
24/09/1951 Liverpool Senior CupH LIVERPOOL 0 - 0
22/09/1951 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
15/09/1951 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 1
08/09/1951 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1
03/09/1951 LeagueA YORK CITY 2 - 0
01/09/1951 LeagueH GATESHEAD 0 - 2
28/08/1951 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 1 - 1
25/08/1951 LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 1
22/08/1951 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 1 - 2
18/08/1951 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 0
05/05/1951 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 2
30/04/1951 LeagueA GATESHEAD 3 - 1
23/04/1951 Liverpool Senior CupA LIVERPOOL 0 - 1
21/04/1951 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 3 - 0
17/04/1951 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
10/03/1951 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 0 - 1
03/03/1951 LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 1
24/02/1951 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 0 - 2
17/02/1951 LeagueH WREXHAM 3 - 1
03/02/1951 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 4
30/01/1951 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 1
16/01/1951 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H MANCHESTER CITY 1 - 3
09/01/1951 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 1
26/12/1950 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 1
25/12/1950 LeagueA YORK CITY 0 - 2
23/12/1950 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 0
09/12/1950 FA Cup / 2H CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 3
02/12/1950 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 3
28/11/1950 FA Cup / 1RH LINCOLN CITY 3 - 2
25/11/1950 FA Cup / 1A LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1
18/11/1950 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 3
11/11/1950 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 1
04/11/1950 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 0 - 3
28/10/1950 LeagueH SHREWSBURY TOWN 1 - 2
21/10/1950 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 2 - 0
14/10/1950 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 0
07/10/1950 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 2 - 1
04/10/1950 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 RA CHESTER (1885) 2 - 0
30/09/1950 LeagueA WREXHAM 3 - 3
26/09/1950 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1
23/09/1950 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 4
16/09/1950 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 0 - 2
12/09/1950 LeagueH BARROW 4 - 1
09/09/1950 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1
07/09/1950 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 3
02/09/1950 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0
29/08/1950 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
26/08/1950 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 3

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
20/12/1952LeagueH DARLINGTON 3 - 0
06/12/1952FA Cup / 2A HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 4
22/11/1952FA Cup / 1H BANGOR CITY 3 - 1
15/11/1952LeagueA WREXHAM 2 - 3
08/11/1952LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 2
14/10/1952Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 0
03/09/1952LeagueA WORKINGTON 4 - 2
27/11/1951FA Cup / 1RH BANGOR CITY 3 - 0
13/10/1951LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 0
09/10/1951Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 1
25/08/1951LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 1
22/08/1951LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 1 - 2
05/05/1951LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 2
21/04/1951LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 3 - 0
17/04/1951LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
17/02/1951LeagueH WREXHAM 3 - 1
30/01/1951LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 1
02/12/1950LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 3
28/11/1950FA Cup / 1RH LINCOLN CITY 3 - 2
28/10/1950LeagueH SHREWSBURY TOWN 1 - 2
21/10/1950LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 2 - 0
14/10/1950LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 0
07/10/1950LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 2 - 1
30/09/1950LeagueA WREXHAM 3 - 3
26/09/1950Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1
23/09/1950LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 4
12/09/1950LeagueH BARROW 4 - 1
07/09/1950LeagueA BARROW 1 - 3
26/08/1950LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 3
Top