SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Paul O'Riley
Normal Position: Forward
Born: 17/10/1950 (Prescot)



Season Date From To Value
1974/1975 10/03/1975 BARNSLEY Southport Small Fee
1976/1977 29/10/1976 Southport CORBY TOWN



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1974/1975 723
1975/1976 1481
1976/1977 420
Total 25 12 4


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
12/10/1976 Liverpool Senior Cup / FinalH LIVERPOOL 0 - 7
14/09/1976 LeagueA HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 0 - 1
11/09/1976 LeagueH TORQUAY UNITED 1 - 1
28/08/1976 LeagueA ALDERSHOT 0 - 1
17/08/1976 Football League Cup / 12LA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 0
31/07/1976 Liverpool Senior Cup / SFA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
10/04/1976 LeagueA SWANSEA CITY 0 - 2
06/04/1976 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 1
02/04/1976 LeagueH EXETER CITY 1 - 0
31/03/1976 LeagueA TORQUAY UNITED 1 - 2
26/03/1976 LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 1
20/03/1976 LeagueA CAMBRIDGE UNITED 2 - 2
13/03/1976 LeagueA BOURNEMOUTH 3 - 3
07/02/1976 LeagueA WATFORD 0 - 2
31/01/1976 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 0
22/11/1975 FA Cup / 1A SPENNYMOOR UNITED 1 - 4
15/11/1975 LeagueA NORTHAMPTON TOWN 0 - 1
25/10/1975 LeagueH ROCHDALE 0 - 1
03/10/1975 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 1 - 2
19/09/1975 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 4
13/09/1975 LeagueA NEWPORT COUNTY 0 - 2
10/09/1975 Football League Cup / 2A NEWCASTLE UNITED 0 - 6
05/09/1975 LeagueH SWANSEA CITY 1 - 1
30/08/1975 LeagueA READING 0 - 1
25/08/1975 Football League Cup / 12LA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 1
23/08/1975 LeagueH BARNSLEY 0 - 0
20/08/1975 Football League Cup / 11LH STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 1
16/08/1975 LeagueA EXETER CITY 0 - 2
28/04/1975 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 3 - 2
26/04/1975 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0
21/04/1975 LeagueA BRENTFORD 0 - 1
11/04/1975 LeagueH CAMBRIDGE UNITED 2 - 2
08/04/1975 LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 0
28/03/1975 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 1 - 2
22/03/1975 LeagueA TORQUAY UNITED 2 - 3
18/03/1975 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1
11/03/1975 LeagueA ROCHDALE 3 - 3

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
26/03/1976LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 1
11/04/1975LeagueH CAMBRIDGE UNITED 2 - 2
11/03/1975LeagueA ROCHDALE 3 - 3