You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: George Edward Owencroft
Normal Position: Outside Left
Born: 30/04/1911 (Prestwich, Manchester)
Died: 20/05/1986 (Bromsgrove)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1933/1934 1102
Total 11 0 2


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
24/02/1934 LeagueH GATESHEAD 1 - 1
23/12/1933 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 3 - 1
25/11/1933 FA Cup / 1A WORKINGTON 0 - 1
18/11/1933 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2
04/11/1933 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 9
02/11/1933 Liverpool Senior Cup / RRA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3
23/09/1933 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 2
09/09/1933 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 2
02/09/1933 LeagueH BARNSLEY 2 - 2
29/08/1933 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1
26/08/1933 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 5

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
23/12/1933LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 3 - 1
18/11/1933LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2
Top