SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Thomas Leslie Owens
Normal Position: Inside Right
Born: 17/10/1919 (Monkwearmouth, Sunderland)
Died: 28/03/1974 (Hellesdon, Norwich)



Season Date From To Value
1947/1948 24/07/1947 DONCASTER ROVERS Southport 2250



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1947/1948 2506
1948/1949 3706
Total 62 0 12


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
07/05/1949 LeagueH WREXHAM 3 - 0
15/04/1949 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 0 - 2
09/04/1949 LeagueH HULL CITY 0 - 0
02/04/1949 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 1
26/03/1949 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 0
19/03/1949 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2
16/03/1949 Liverpool Senior CupA NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
12/03/1949 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 3
05/03/1949 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1
19/02/1949 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 1
12/02/1949 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 2
05/02/1949 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 3
29/01/1949 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 2 - 4
22/01/1949 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 2
15/01/1949 LeagueH GATESHEAD 0 - 3
08/01/1949 FA Cup / 3A DERBY COUNTY 1 - 4
01/01/1949 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 4
27/12/1948 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 2
25/12/1948 LeagueH BARROW 0 - 0
18/12/1948 FA Cup / 2RA YORK CITY 2 - 0
11/12/1948 FA Cup / 2H YORK CITY 2 - 2
27/11/1948 FA Cup / 1H HORDEN CW 2 - 1
20/11/1948 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 2
06/11/1948 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 3
30/10/1948 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 3
23/10/1948 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 1
16/10/1948 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1
09/10/1948 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1
02/10/1948 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 0
28/09/1948 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A BURNLEY 0 - 3
25/09/1948 LeagueH ROCHDALE 3 - 1
18/09/1948 LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 0
14/09/1948 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 0
06/09/1948 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1
28/08/1948 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 2
23/08/1948 LeagueH YORK CITY 0 - 2
21/08/1948 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 0
08/05/1948 Lancashire Senior Cup / FinalH BOLTON WANDERERS 1 - 5
26/04/1948 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 0
24/04/1948 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 2
19/04/1948 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0
17/04/1948 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 2
10/04/1948 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 3 - 2
05/04/1948 Liverpool Senior CupA EVERTON 1 - 2
03/04/1948 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0
29/03/1948 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 0
27/03/1948 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 0 - 0
26/03/1948 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1
20/03/1948 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1
13/03/1948 LeagueA YORK CITY 3 - 3
06/03/1948 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 4 - 0
28/02/1948 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2
21/02/1948 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 2
14/02/1948 LeagueH ROCHDALE 2 - 2
07/02/1948 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 0
31/01/1948 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 0
24/01/1948 LeagueA GATESHEAD 2 - 3
10/01/1948 Lancashire Senior Cup / SFH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 0
03/01/1948 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 1 - 2
01/01/1948 LeagueA DARLINGTON 3 - 1
26/12/1947 LeagueA HULL CITY 0 - 1
25/12/1947 LeagueH HULL CITY 1 - 2

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
07/05/1949LeagueH WREXHAM 3 - 0
12/03/1949LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 3
05/03/1949LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1
22/01/1949LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 2
01/01/1949LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 4
27/11/1948FA Cup / 1H HORDEN CW 2 - 1
26/04/1948LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 0
10/04/1948LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 3 - 2
13/03/1948LeagueA YORK CITY 3 - 3
14/02/1948LeagueH ROCHDALE 2 - 2
31/01/1948LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 0
01/01/1948LeagueA DARLINGTON 3 - 1