You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Thomas Leslie Owens
Normal Position: Inside Right
Born: 17/10/1919 (Monkwearmouth, Sunderland)
Died: 28/03/1974 (Hellesdon, Norwich)



Season Date From To Value
1947/1948 24/07/1947 DONCASTER ROVERS Southport 2250


Season: 1947/1948 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
25/12/1947 League Home HULL CITY 1 - 2 0
26/12/1947 League Away HULL CITY 0 - 1 0
01/01/1948 League Away DARLINGTON 3 - 1 1
03/01/1948 League Home BRADFORD CITY 1 - 2 0
10/01/1948 Lancashire Senior Cup / SF Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 0 0
24/01/1948 League Away GATESHEAD 2 - 3 0
31/01/1948 League Home WREXHAM 1 - 0 1
07/02/1948 League Away HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 0 0
14/02/1948 League Home ROCHDALE 2 - 2 1
21/02/1948 League Away NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 2 0
28/02/1948 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2 0
06/03/1948 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 4 - 0 0
13/03/1948 League Away YORK CITY 3 - 3 1
20/03/1948 League Home MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1 0
26/03/1948 League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1 0
27/03/1948 League Away CHESTER (1885) 0 - 0 0
29/03/1948 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 0 0
03/04/1948 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0 0
05/04/1948 Liverpool Senior Cup Away EVERTON 1 - 2 0
10/04/1948 League Away CARLISLE UNITED 3 - 2 1
17/04/1948 League Home ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 2 0
19/04/1948 League Home HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0 0
24/04/1948 League Away HARTLEPOOL 0 - 2 0
26/04/1948 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 0 1
08/05/1948 Lancashire Senior Cup / Final Home BOLTON WANDERERS 1 - 5 0
Top