SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: William Oxley
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Born: 04/12/1899 (Wallsend on Tyne)
Died: 29/12/1951 (Wallsend on Tyne)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1925/1926 1404
Total 14 0 4


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
06/04/1926 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 1 - 6
20/03/1926 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 0 - 3
18/03/1926 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 3
27/02/1926 LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 1
20/02/1926 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 3 - 2
16/01/1926 LeagueA COVENTRY CITY 0 - 0
09/01/1926 FA Cup / 3A SOUTHEND UNITED 2 - 5
01/01/1926 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 0
25/12/1925 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 3 - 3
19/12/1925 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 3
12/12/1925 FA Cup / 2A DURHAM CITY 3 - 0
28/11/1925 FA Cup / 1H MOLD ALEXANDRA 1 - 0
21/11/1925 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1
14/11/1925 LeagueA DURHAM CITY 2 - 3

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
09/01/1926FA Cup / 3A SOUTHEND UNITED 2 - 5
12/12/1925FA Cup / 2A DURHAM CITY 3 - 0
21/11/1925LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1