Dick Oxley

Real Name: Richard Lambert Oxley
Born: 10/04/1893 (Barrow-in-Furness)
Died: 17/04/1950 (Wallsend)

Though born in Barrow, Dick Oxley spent much of his early life on Tyneside working on munitions at Armstrong’s during the first World War. Always a winger, he had trials with Newcastle United before playing in 33 games out of 38 in Accrington Stanley’s first season in the Northern Section. He had been watched by Liverpool on a number of occasions and impressed Southport when he played against them. He came to Haig Avenue with excellent credentials. The Southport Guardian reported hewas ‘speedy with a capital sense of ball control and a happy knack of placing the ball in the right place; many goals should accrue from his approach work.’ Unfortunately he was unable to strike form and after playing 10 senior matches (including 3 Lancashire Senior Cup-ties) he was relegated to the Reserves. He did play 16 games for QPR the following season and his last League club was Northampton Town. His younger brother, William, also played for Southport three seasons after he left. They teamed up at Blyth Spartans in March 1930. In addition Dick was a well-known professional sprinter who won the Powderhall Handicap. His private life was dogged by tragedy;his wife died in 1927, just 5 years after their marriage, and he returned home to Wallsend. Their Only son, Jack, died of consumption at 20 (1943) while on an officer cadet course. Within seven years, Dick himself had died of jaundice.

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1922/19238(0)808(0)800(0)000(0)008(0)80
Total8(0)808(0)800(0)000(0)008(0)80

Transfers


Season Date Club From Standard From Club To Standard To Value/Notes
1922/1923 Accrington Stanley (1891) First Team Southport First Team


Management Stats