SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Peter Patrick Phoenix
Normal Position: Outside Left
Born: 31/12/1936 (Salford)
Died: 14/04/2020 (Wythenshawe)

Brought up in Stretford, he joined Manchester City’s Youth side in 1952 but his father opposed him signing apprentice forms either there or at Stoke later. After serving his time as a joiner, he started for Tamworth in the Manchester Sunday League which brought about his move to Oldham. In four and a half seasons at Boundary Park he made 161 appearances scoring 26 goals, 15 of them in 1958-59. He then went through six clubs in three years; Southport was the third club he represented in 1963-64. He played his part in a 4-1 win on his League debut at outside-left. It was just about his best display for the club; after some less encouraging performances he was not retained at the end of the campaign. Exactly twelve months after his Southport debut he proved to be one of Stockport’s heroes when they drew 1-1 at Liverpool in the F.A. Cup. Letterley he played with Massey Ferguson’s works team until he was turned 50 when a badly broken leg – sustained whilst keeping goal! – forced him into retirement.



Season Date From To Value
1963/1964 23/01/1964 EXETER CITY Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1963/1964 1000
Total 10 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
13/04/1964 LeagueH OXFORD UNITED 1 - 1
11/04/1964 LeagueA NEWPORT COUNTY 0 - 3
04/04/1964 LeagueH WORKINGTON 0 - 3
07/03/1964 LeagueH YORK CITY 0 - 3
29/02/1964 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 0 - 5
22/02/1964 LeagueH BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 3 - 3
14/02/1964 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 2
08/02/1964 LeagueH DARLINGTON 3 - 1
01/02/1964 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 3 - 2
25/01/1964 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 1