Ken Powell

Real Name: Kenneth Powell
Born: 02/03/1920 (Mansfield)
Died: 14/04/1976 (Southport)

Season: 1947/1948 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
23/08/1947 Southport Stockport County 0 - 4 0 Football League D3N 23/08/1947
26/08/1947 Southport Lincoln City 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 26/08/1947
30/08/1947 Bradford City Southport 4 - 2 1 Football League D3N 30/08/1947
03/09/1947 Lincoln City Southport 3 - 1 0 Football League D3N 03/09/1947
06/09/1947 Southport Barrow 1 - 2 0 Football League D3N 06/09/1947
08/09/1947 Southport Darlington 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 08/09/1947
15/09/1947 Rotherham United Southport 0 - 2 0 Football League D3N 15/09/1947
20/09/1947 Southport Halifax Town 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 20/09/1947
24/09/1947 Southport Barrow 4 - 1 2 Lancashire Senior Cup 1 24/09/1947
27/09/1947 Rochdale Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 27/09/1947
04/10/1947 Southport New Brighton 4 - 0 0 Football League D3N 04/10/1947
11/10/1947 Southport Tranmere Rovers 1 - 4 0 Football League D3N 11/10/1947
18/10/1947 Oldham Athletic Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 18/10/1947
25/10/1947 Southport York City 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 25/10/1947
28/10/1947 Southport Rochdale 1 - 0 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 2 28/10/1947
01/11/1947 Mansfield Town Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 01/11/1947
08/11/1947 Southport Chester 3 - 0 2 Football League D3N 08/11/1947
15/11/1947 Crewe Alexandra Southport 4 - 1 0 Football League D3N 15/11/1947
22/11/1947 Southport Carlisle United 0 - 4 0 Football League D3N 22/11/1947
29/11/1947 Hull City Southport 1 - 1 0 FA Cup 1 29/11/1947
06/12/1947 Southport Hull City 2 - 3 0 FA Cup 1 Replay 06/12/1947
13/12/1947 Southport Gateshead (1930) 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 13/12/1947
20/12/1947 Barrow Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 20/12/1947
25/12/1947 Southport Hull City 1 - 2 1 Football League D3N 25/12/1947
01/01/1948 Darlington Southport 1 - 3 0 Football League D3N 01/01/1948
03/01/1948 Southport Bradford City 1 - 2 0 Football League D3N 03/01/1948
10/01/1948 Southport Oldham Athletic 1 - 0 0 Lancashire Senior Cup Semi Final 10/01/1948
24/01/1948 Gateshead (1930) Southport 3 - 2 1 Football League D3N 24/01/1948
31/01/1948 Southport Wrexham 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 31/01/1948
07/02/1948 Halifax Town Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D3N 07/02/1948
14/02/1948 Southport Rochdale 2 - 2 0 Football League D3N 14/02/1948
21/02/1948 New Brighton Southport 2 - 2 1 Football League D3N 21/02/1948
28/02/1948 Tranmere Rovers Southport 2 - 2 0 Football League D3N 28/02/1948
06/03/1948 Southport Oldham Athletic 4 - 0 0 Football League D3N 06/03/1948
13/03/1948 York City Southport 3 - 3 2 Football League D3N 13/03/1948
10/04/1948 Carlisle United Southport 2 - 3 1 Football League D3N 10/04/1948
17/04/1948 Southport Rotherham United 1 - 2 0 Football League D3N 17/04/1948