SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: John Causer Preece
Normal Position: Full Back
Born: 30/04/1914 (Wolverhampton)
Died: 05/07/2003 (Chippenham)



Season Date From To Value
1938/1939 13/04/1939 BRADFORD CITY Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1938/1939 000
1939/1940 200
1945/1946 100
1946/1947 4100
Total 44 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
17/05/1947 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 2 - 4
10/05/1947 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 2
05/05/1947 Liverpool Senior CupA SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 3
03/05/1947 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 2
26/04/1947 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 1
19/04/1947 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 5
12/04/1947 LeagueH ROCHDALE 0 - 2
07/04/1947 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 2
05/04/1947 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
04/04/1947 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0
29/03/1947 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 6 - 1
22/03/1947 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1
15/03/1947 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 1
01/03/1947 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 0 - 1
22/02/1947 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 4 - 2
15/02/1947 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 1
01/02/1947 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2
25/01/1947 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 3
18/01/1947 LeagueH GATESHEAD 2 - 1
14/01/1947 Liverpool Senior Cup / 1 2LH SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 1
11/01/1947 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 0
04/01/1947 LeagueA HULL CITY 0 - 4
25/12/1946 LeagueH YORK CITY 0 - 3
21/12/1946 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 1
04/12/1946 Liverpool Senior Cup / 1 1LA SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 1
09/11/1946 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 1
02/11/1946 LeagueH BARROW 2 - 2
26/10/1946 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 1 - 5
19/10/1946 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 4
15/10/1946 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 2LA BURY 0 - 3
12/10/1946 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 2
05/10/1946 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 1 - 3
01/10/1946 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 1LH BURY 0 - 2
28/09/1946 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 2
25/09/1946 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2
21/09/1946 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 3 - 3
14/09/1946 LeagueA GATESHEAD 2 - 2
10/09/1946 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 4
07/09/1946 LeagueH HULL CITY 3 - 1
03/09/1946 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 2
31/08/1946 LeagueA DARLINGTON 2 - 4
17/11/1945 FA Cup / 1H OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2
16/12/1939 Liverpool Senior CupA NEW BRIGHTON 3 - 2
04/11/1939 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A BLACKPOOL 1 - 4