SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: John Price
Normal Position: Outside Right
Born: 14/04/1947 (Leadgate, Consett)



Season Date From To Value
1966/1967 01/07/1966 LEEDS UNITED Southport
1966/1967 01/06/1967 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1966/1967 1922
Total 19 2 2


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
21/03/1967 Lancashire Senior Cup / SFA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2
18/02/1967 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2
11/02/1967 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 0
14/01/1967 LeagueA YORK CITY 0 - 2
31/12/1966 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
26/12/1966 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 0
17/12/1966 LeagueH PORT VALE 0 - 0
10/12/1966 LeagueA SOUTHEND UNITED 1 - 0
03/12/1966 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
29/11/1966 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 RH LIVERPOOL 3 - 2
24/10/1966 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H LIVERPOOL 1 - 1
22/10/1966 LeagueH NEWPORT COUNTY 1 - 0
08/10/1966 LeagueH LUTON TOWN 4 - 1
28/09/1966 LeagueA ALDERSHOT 1 - 4
24/09/1966 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 1 - 2
19/09/1966 LeagueH NOTTS COUNTY 2 - 1
17/09/1966 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 4 - 0
10/09/1966 LeagueH YORK CITY 2 - 0
05/09/1966 LeagueH ALDERSHOT 1 - 0
03/09/1966 LeagueA BARROW 2 - 2
26/08/1966 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 4 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
17/09/1966LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 4 - 0
26/08/1966LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 4 - 1