Andy Provan

Real Name: Andrew McKelvie Hughes Provan
Born: 01/01/1944 (Greenock)
Died: 11/05/2023 (Torquay)

Season: 1973/1974 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
25/08/1973 Cambridge United Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3 25/08/1973
29/08/1973 Southport Blackburn Rovers 1 - 1 0 Football League Cup 1 29/08/1973
01/09/1973 Southport Aldershot 3 - 0 0 Football League D3 01/09/1973
05/09/1973 Blackburn Rovers Southport 3 - 1 0 Football League Cup 1 Replay 05/09/1973
08/09/1973 Wrexham Southport 3 - 2 0 Football League D3 08/09/1973
10/09/1973 Southport Brighton & Hove Albion 1 - 1 0 Football League D3 10/09/1973
17/09/1973 Southend United Southport 0 - 1 0 Football League D3 17/09/1973
29/09/1973 Southport Charlton Athletic 1 - 2 0 Football League D3 29/09/1973
01/10/1973 Southport Southend United 0 - 0 0 Football League D3 01/10/1973
06/10/1973 AFC Bournemouth Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3 06/10/1973
12/10/1973 Southport Grimsby Town 0 - 1 0 Football League D3 12/10/1973
19/10/1973 Southport Walsall 1 - 1 0 Football League D3 19/10/1973
24/10/1973 Brighton & Hove Albion Southport 4 - 0 0 Football League D3 24/10/1973
27/10/1973 Chesterfield Southport 4 - 2 2 Football League D3 27/10/1973
30/10/1973 Southport Morecambe 1 - 1 1 Lancashire Senior Cup 1 Replay 30/10/1973
02/11/1973 Southport Hereford United 1 - 1 0 Football League D3 02/11/1973
10/11/1973 Shrewsbury Town Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3 10/11/1973
13/11/1973 Bristol Rovers Southport 3 - 1 1 Football League D3 13/11/1973
17/11/1973 Southport Tranmere Rovers 2 - 2 0 Football League D3 17/11/1973
24/11/1973 Rotherham United Southport 2 - 1 0 FA Cup 1 24/11/1973
01/12/1973 Southport Huddersfield Town 0 - 0 0 Football League D3 01/12/1973
08/12/1973 York City Southport 4 - 0 0 Football League D3 08/12/1973
22/12/1973 Charlton Athletic Southport 0 - 1 0 Football League D3 22/12/1973
26/12/1973 Southport Port Vale 0 - 1 0 Football League D3 26/12/1973
29/12/1973 Southport Wrexham 0 - 2 0 Football League D3 29/12/1973
01/01/1974 Aldershot Southport 4 - 0 0 Football League D3 01/01/1974
05/01/1974 Southport Watford 1 - 1 0 Football League D3 05/01/1974
12/01/1974 Plymouth Argyle Southport 4 - 1 0 Football League D3 12/01/1974
19/01/1974 Southport Cambridge United 0 - 0 0 Football League D3 19/01/1974
27/01/1974 Halifax Town Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D3 27/01/1974
09/03/1974 Southport Chesterfield 1 - 1 1 Football League D3 09/03/1974
10/03/1974 Southport Rochdale 0 - 0 0 Football League D3 10/03/1974
17/03/1974 Walsall Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3 17/03/1974
23/03/1974 Southport Shrewsbury Town 1 - 0 1 Football League D3 23/03/1974
27/03/1974 Watford Southport 4 - 0 0 Football League D3 27/03/1974
30/03/1974 Hereford United Southport 3 - 0 0 Football League D3 30/03/1974
01/04/1974 Southport Halifax Town 1 - 1 0 Football League D3 01/04/1974
05/04/1974 Southport Bristol Rovers 1 - 0 1 Football League D3 05/04/1974
08/04/1974 Southport Blackburn Rovers 2 - 2 0 Football League D3 08/04/1974
12/04/1974 Oldham Athletic Southport 6 - 0 0 Football League D3 12/04/1974
13/04/1974 Tranmere Rovers Southport 3 - 1 1 Football League D3 13/04/1974
15/04/1974 Southport Oldham Athletic 0 - 2 0 Football League D3 15/04/1974
19/04/1974 Southport York City 1 - 1 0 Football League D3 19/04/1974
27/04/1974 Huddersfield Town Southport 3 - 1 0 Football League D3 27/04/1974


Related News Articles