You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: James John Purdie
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Born: 24/05/1916 (Berwick-upon-Tweed)
Died: 29/02/1988 (Margate)




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1948/1949 700
Total 7 0 0

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
23/04/1949 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 2 - 1
16/03/1949 Liverpool Senior CupA NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
12/03/1949 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 3
05/03/1949 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1
26/02/1949 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
19/02/1949 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 1
12/02/1949 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 2
05/02/1949 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 3

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
23/04/1949 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 2 - 1
16/03/1949 Liverpool Senior CupA NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
12/03/1949 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 3
05/03/1949 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1
26/02/1949 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
19/02/1949 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 1
12/02/1949 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 2
05/02/1949 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 3
Top