You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Gilbert Henry Rimmer
Normal Position: Outside Right
Born: 14/07/1932 (Southport)
Died: 05/12/2008 (Southport)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1955/1956 400
Total 4 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
18/10/1955 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H BLACKBURN ROVERS 1 - 4
15/10/1955 LeagueH YORK CITY 3 - 3
08/10/1955 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 1
27/09/1955 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0

Related News Articles

The Rimmers

The following article was published in the match day programme during the 1986/87 season. It was written by Michael Braham.  "The name Rimmer is synonymous with Southport yet it is almost thirty years since Southport Football Club last had a player of that name appearing in their first team. Gary Rimmer

Top