You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: John Woolfall Rimmer
Normal Position: Outside Left
Born: 15/03/1910 (Southport)
Died: 03/03/1989 (Southport)



Season Date From To Value
1929/1930 13/04/1930 Southport BOLTON WANDERERS



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1928/1929 100
1929/1930 2307
Total 24 0 7


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
05/04/1930 LeagueH ROCHDALE 2 - 3
29/03/1930 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 3 - 6
25/01/1930 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 0
18/01/1930 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 4 - 5
11/01/1930 LeagueA ROCHDALE 2 - 2
04/01/1930 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1
01/01/1930 LeagueH BARROW 0 - 2
28/12/1929 LeagueH NELSON 0 - 0
26/12/1929 LeagueA WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 1
25/12/1929 LeagueH WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 1
04/12/1929 FA Cup / 1RA CHESTERFIELD 2 - 3
30/11/1929 FA Cup / 1H CHESTERFIELD 0 - 0
23/11/1929 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 7 - 1
09/11/1929 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 4 - 4
02/11/1929 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1
26/10/1929 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 5 - 1
21/10/1929 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 RA MANCHESTER CITY 0 - 7
19/10/1929 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 3
28/09/1929 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 2
24/09/1929 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H MANCHESTER CITY 3 - 3
21/09/1929 LeagueA YORK CITY 4 - 0
14/09/1929 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 3
12/09/1929 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 4
04/05/1929 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 2 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
25/01/1930LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 0
23/11/1929LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 7 - 1
09/11/1929LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 4 - 4
24/09/1929Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H MANCHESTER CITY 3 - 3
21/09/1929LeagueA YORK CITY 4 - 0

Related News Articles

The Rimmers

The following article was published in the match day programme during the 1986/87 season. It was written by Michael Braham.  "The name Rimmer is synonymous with Southport yet it is almost thirty years since Southport Football Club last had a player of that name appearing in their first team. Gary Rimmer

Top