You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: John Edgar Roberts
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Born: 20/10/1907 (Anfield, Liverpool)
Died: 01/06/1985 (Cape Town, South Africa)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1931/1932 600
1932/1933 17013
Total 23 0 13


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
06/05/1933 LeagueH BARNSLEY 2 - 0
25/04/1933 LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 0
25/04/1933 Liverpool Senior Cup / FinalN NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 6
08/04/1933 LeagueH WREXHAM 0 - 0
03/04/1933 Welsh Cup / SFA WREXHAM 1 - 1
01/04/1933 LeagueA WALSALL 1 - 3
18/03/1933 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 3
17/03/1933 Liverpool Senior CupH TRANMERE ROVERS 5 - 1
11/03/1933 LeagueH DARLINGTON 5 - 1
07/03/1933 Liverpool Senior CupH TRANMERE ROVERS 5 - 1
04/03/1933 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 2
18/02/1933 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 5 - 2
11/02/1933 LeagueH HULL CITY 0 - 1
04/02/1933 LeagueA ROCHDALE 3 - 1
28/01/1933 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 4 - 1
10/12/1932 FA Cup / 2H SWINDON TOWN 1 - 2
01/10/1932 LeagueA HULL CITY 0 - 4
09/04/1932 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
20/02/1932 LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 0
13/02/1932 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
30/01/1932 LeagueH WREXHAM 2 - 0
02/01/1932 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 2
21/11/1931 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
06/05/1933LeagueH BARNSLEY 2 - 0
25/04/1933Liverpool Senior Cup / FinalN NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 6
17/03/1933Liverpool Senior CupH TRANMERE ROVERS 5 - 1
11/03/1933LeagueH DARLINGTON 5 - 1
07/03/1933Liverpool Senior CupH TRANMERE ROVERS 5 - 1
18/02/1933LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 5 - 2
04/02/1933LeagueA ROCHDALE 3 - 1
28/01/1933LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 4 - 1
Top