SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Joseph Roberts
Normal Position: Outside Left
Born: 02/10/1900 (Tranmere, Birkenhead)
Died: 09/03/1984 (Watford)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1929/1930 800
1930/1931 4400
Total 52 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
27/04/1931 Liverpool Senior Cup / FinalA TRANMERE ROVERS 3 - 1
25/04/1931 LeagueH HULL CITY 1 - 0
21/04/1931 LeagueH WIGAN BOROUGH 3 - 1
18/04/1931 LeagueA NELSON 4 - 1
11/04/1931 LeagueH DARLINGTON 0 - 1
06/04/1931 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 0
04/04/1931 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 0
03/04/1931 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 1
28/03/1931 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 3 - 0
21/03/1931 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 2
17/03/1931 Liverpool Senior CupH NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 0
14/03/1931 LeagueH GATESHEAD 1 - 0
07/03/1931 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 0
05/03/1931 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 1
28/02/1931 FA Cup / 6A EVERTON 1 - 9
21/02/1931 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 3 - 3
17/02/1931 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 0
14/02/1931 FA Cup / 5H BRADFORD PA 1 - 0
07/02/1931 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 3 - 0
31/01/1931 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 3 - 3
24/01/1931 FA Cup / 4H BLACKPOOL 2 - 1
17/01/1931 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 3 - 4
13/01/1931 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 5 - 2
10/01/1931 FA Cup / 3H MILLWALL 3 - 1
03/01/1931 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1
01/01/1931 LeagueH NELSON 8 - 1
27/12/1930 LeagueA WREXHAM 4 - 2
26/12/1930 LeagueA ROCHDALE 4 - 0
25/12/1930 LeagueH ROCHDALE 4 - 0
20/12/1930 LeagueA HULL CITY 1 - 5
13/12/1930 FA Cup / 2A GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 4 - 0
06/12/1930 LeagueA DARLINGTON 3 - 2
29/11/1930 FA Cup / 1H DARLINGTON 4 - 2
22/11/1930 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 1
15/11/1930 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
08/11/1930 LeagueA GATESHEAD 3 - 2
01/11/1930 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 1
25/10/1930 LeagueA WIGAN BOROUGH 0 - 1
18/10/1930 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 1 - 2
13/09/1930 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 2
10/09/1930 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 2
06/09/1930 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3
01/09/1930 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0
30/08/1930 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 1
03/05/1930 LeagueA BARROW 2 - 0
26/04/1930 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1
21/04/1930 LeagueA WREXHAM 2 - 1
19/04/1930 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 0
18/04/1930 LeagueH WREXHAM 5 - 3
12/04/1930 LeagueA SOUTH SHIELDS 0 - 4
22/03/1930 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 4 - 0
15/03/1930 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3

Related News Articles