SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: William James Tavendale Robertson
Normal Position: Left Back
Born: 09/11/1923 (Montrose, Angus)
Died: 19/08/2006 (Preston)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1955/1956 3200
Total 32 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
24/03/1956 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 0 - 2
17/03/1956 LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 2 - 2
10/03/1956 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 2
03/03/1956 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1
25/02/1956 LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 0
18/02/1956 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 0 - 0
11/02/1956 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 1 - 0
04/02/1956 LeagueA ROCHDALE 3 - 1
28/01/1956 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1
17/12/1955 LeagueH BARROW 2 - 1
14/12/1955 FA Cup / 2RA GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 3
10/12/1955 FA Cup / 2H GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 0
03/12/1955 LeagueA WORKINGTON 3 - 2
26/11/1955 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 1
19/11/1955 FA Cup / 1H ASHTON UNITED 6 - 1
12/11/1955 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 3 - 1
05/11/1955 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 0
29/10/1955 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 1
22/10/1955 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 0
01/10/1955 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 1 - 5
27/09/1955 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
24/09/1955 LeagueH ROCHDALE 2 - 0
20/09/1955 LeagueH DARLINGTON 0 - 1
17/09/1955 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 3 - 0
12/09/1955 LeagueA GATESHEAD 0 - 2
10/09/1955 LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 0
06/09/1955 LeagueH GATESHEAD 2 - 0
03/09/1955 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 4
31/08/1955 LeagueA DERBY COUNTY 0 - 2
27/08/1955 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 1 - 0
23/08/1955 LeagueH DERBY COUNTY 2 - 5
20/08/1955 LeagueA BARROW 2 - 0