You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: John Rothwell
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Born: 29/03/1920 (Kearsley, near Bolton)
Died: 15/02/1991 (Southport)



Season Date From To Value
1946/1947 14/03/1947 Southport BIRMINGHAM CITY 2750



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1938/1939 202
1939/1940 502
1941/1942 000
1942/1943 000
1945/1946 000
1946/1947 1805
Total 25 0 9


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
01/03/1947 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 0 - 1
22/02/1947 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 4 - 2
15/02/1947 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 1
01/02/1947 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2
25/01/1947 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 3
18/01/1947 LeagueH GATESHEAD 2 - 1
19/10/1946 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 4
12/10/1946 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 2
05/10/1946 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 1 - 3
01/10/1946 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 1LH BURY 0 - 2
28/09/1946 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 2
25/09/1946 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2
21/09/1946 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 3 - 3
14/09/1946 LeagueA GATESHEAD 2 - 2
10/09/1946 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 4
07/09/1946 LeagueH HULL CITY 3 - 1
03/09/1946 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 2
31/08/1946 LeagueA DARLINGTON 2 - 4
25/03/1940 Welsh Cup / 6A NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
02/03/1940 Liverpool Senior CupA LIVERPOOL 1 - 5
26/12/1939 Welsh Cup / 4H SOUTH LIVERPOOL 2 - 1
16/12/1939 Liverpool Senior CupA NEW BRIGHTON 3 - 2
04/11/1939 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A BLACKPOOL 1 - 4
06/05/1939 LeagueA YORK CITY 3 - 2
25/01/1939 Welsh Cup / 5A WREXHAM 0 - 9

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
22/02/1947LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 4 - 2
05/10/1946LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 1 - 3
25/09/1946LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2
26/12/1939Welsh Cup / 4H SOUTH LIVERPOOL 2 - 1
16/12/1939Liverpool Senior CupA NEW BRIGHTON 3 - 2
06/05/1939LeagueA YORK CITY 3 - 2
Top