You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: John Rothwell
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Born: 29/03/1920 (Kearsley, near Bolton)
Died: 15/02/1991 (Southport)



Season Date From To Value
1946/1947 14/03/1947 Southport BIRMINGHAM CITY 2750


Season: 1939/1940 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
16/09/1939 Friendly Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 4 0
23/09/1939 Friendly Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 0 0
30/09/1939 Friendly Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 1 1
14/10/1939 Friendly Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 4 - 0 1
21/10/1939 War-Time: League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 4 0
28/10/1939 War-Time: League Home ROCHDALE 3 - 2 3
04/11/1939 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Away BLACKPOOL 1 - 4 0
11/11/1939 War-Time: League Away BLACKBURN ROVERS 0 - 5 0
18/11/1939 War-Time: League Home BLACKPOOL 0 - 3 0
25/11/1939 War-Time: League Away BARROW 0 - 3 0
02/12/1939 War-Time: League Home BURY 1 - 2 0
09/12/1939 War-Time: League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 2 0
16/12/1939 Liverpool Senior Cup Away NEW BRIGHTON 3 - 2 1
23/12/1939 War-Time: League Away BOLTON WANDERERS 1 - 2 1
25/12/1939 Friendly Home NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 0 2
26/12/1939 Welsh Cup / 4 Home SOUTH LIVERPOOL 2 - 1 1
01/01/1940 Friendly Home EVERTON 2 - 2 1
06/01/1940 War-Time: League Away PRESTON NORTH END 1 - 2 1
20/01/1940 War-Time: League Away BURNLEY 3 - 7 0
10/02/1940 War-Time: League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 0 0
24/02/1940 War-Time: League Away ROCHDALE 2 - 1 1
02/03/1940 Liverpool Senior Cup Away LIVERPOOL 1 - 5 0
09/03/1940 War-Time: League Home BLACKBURN ROVERS 4 - 1 2
16/03/1940 War-Time: League Away BLACKPOOL 1 - 3 0
22/03/1940 War-Time: League Home CARLISLE UNITED 4 - 0 2
23/03/1940 War-Time: League Home BARROW 3 - 3 0
25/03/1940 Welsh Cup / 6 Away NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1 0
30/03/1940 War-Time: League Away BURY 0 - 4 0
06/04/1940 War-Time: League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1 0
13/04/1940 Football League War Cup Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 1 0
16/04/1940 Football League War Cup Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 0 0
20/04/1940 Football League War Cup / 1 Away BLACKPOOL 0 - 4 0
27/04/1940 Football League War Cup / 1 Home BLACKPOOL 2 - 4 1
04/05/1940 Friendly Home SOUTH LIVERPOOL - 0
11/05/1940 Friendly Away NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 2 0
13/05/1940 War-Time: League Home BOLTON WANDERERS 1 - 8 0
18/05/1940 War-Time: League Away PRESTON NORTH END 0 - 5 0
Top