You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: John Rothwell
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Born: 29/03/1920 (Kearsley, near Bolton)
Died: 15/02/1991 (Southport)



Season Date From To Value
1946/1947 14/03/1947 Southport BIRMINGHAM CITY 2750


Season: 1942/1943 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
05/09/1942 War-Time: League Away ROCHDALE 3 - 2 1
19/09/1942 War-Time: League Home BOLTON WANDERERS 6 - 2 5
26/09/1942 War-Time: League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 10 - 0 3
03/10/1942 War-Time: League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 4 - 2 0
10/10/1942 War-Time: League Away BURY 5 - 3 2
17/10/1942 War-Time: League Home BURY 6 - 3 3
24/10/1942 War-Time: League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 8 - 0 2
31/10/1942 War-Time: League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2 0
07/11/1942 War-Time: League Away BLACKPOOL 2 - 6 0
14/11/1942 War-Time: League Home BLACKPOOL 3 - 2 2
21/11/1942 War-Time: League Home LIVERPOOL 3 - 2 1
28/11/1942 War-Time: League Away LIVERPOOL 2 - 6 1
05/12/1942 War-Time: League Home BLACKBURN ROVERS 1 - 2 1
12/12/1942 War-Time: League Away BLACKBURN ROVERS 2 - 2 0
19/12/1942 War-Time: League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 0 3
26/12/1942 Football League War Cup Away BLACKPOOL 1 - 1 0
02/01/1943 Football League War Cup Home BLACKPOOL 2 - 3 2
09/01/1943 Football League War Cup Home TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2 1
Top