You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: John Rothwell
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Born: 29/03/1920 (Kearsley, near Bolton)
Died: 15/02/1991 (Southport)



Season Date From To Value
1946/1947 14/03/1947 Southport BIRMINGHAM CITY 2750


Season: 1946/1947 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
31/08/1946 League Away DARLINGTON 2 - 4 0
03/09/1946 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 2 0
07/09/1946 League Home HULL CITY 3 - 1 0
10/09/1946 League Home CHESTER (1885) 2 - 4 0
14/09/1946 League Away GATESHEAD 2 - 2 0
21/09/1946 League Home HARTLEPOOL 3 - 3 0
25/09/1946 League Away CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2 1
28/09/1946 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 2 0
01/10/1946 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 1L Home BURY 0 - 2 0
05/10/1946 League Home LINCOLN CITY 1 - 3 1
12/10/1946 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 2 0
19/10/1946 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 4 0
18/01/1947 League Home GATESHEAD 2 - 1 0
25/01/1947 League Away HARTLEPOOL 0 - 3 0
01/02/1947 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2 0
15/02/1947 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 1 0
22/02/1947 League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 4 - 2 3
01/03/1947 League Home BRADFORD CITY 0 - 1 0
Top