SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Edward Rothwell
Normal Position: Forward
Born: 03/09/1917 (Atherton)
Died: 10/04/2000 (Horwich)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1949/1950 2804
1950/1951 1902
Total 47 0 6


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
24/03/1951 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 0 - 1
23/03/1951 LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 2 - 2
17/03/1951 LeagueA SHREWSBURY TOWN 5 - 1
20/01/1951 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 4
16/01/1951 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H MANCHESTER CITY 1 - 3
13/01/1951 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 4
25/12/1950 LeagueA YORK CITY 0 - 2
09/12/1950 FA Cup / 2H CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 3
28/11/1950 FA Cup / 1RH LINCOLN CITY 3 - 2
25/11/1950 FA Cup / 1A LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1
18/11/1950 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 3
11/11/1950 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 1
04/11/1950 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 0 - 3
28/10/1950 LeagueH SHREWSBURY TOWN 1 - 2
21/10/1950 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 2 - 0
14/10/1950 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 0
07/10/1950 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 2 - 1
04/10/1950 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 RA CHESTER (1885) 2 - 0
30/09/1950 LeagueA WREXHAM 3 - 3
08/04/1950 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 4
07/04/1950 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 1 - 1
01/04/1950 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2
25/03/1950 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 2
18/03/1950 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 1
11/03/1950 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 5 - 2
25/02/1950 LeagueA BARROW 0 - 1
14/01/1950 LeagueH GATESHEAD 0 - 3
19/11/1949 LeagueH BARROW 0 - 1
12/11/1949 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 1
05/11/1949 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1
29/10/1949 LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 0
22/10/1949 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 2
19/10/1949 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A EVERTON 3 - 1
15/10/1949 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 1
08/10/1949 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 0
01/10/1949 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 2
29/09/1949 Liverpool Senior CupA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 2
24/09/1949 LeagueA DARLINGTON 2 - 0
17/09/1949 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1
12/09/1949 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 0
10/09/1949 LeagueA GATESHEAD 2 - 3
05/09/1949 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
03/09/1949 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 3 - 3
31/08/1949 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 4
27/08/1949 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 3
22/08/1949 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1
20/08/1949 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
11/11/1950LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 1
04/10/1950Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 RA CHESTER (1885) 2 - 0
01/04/1950LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2
05/11/1949LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1
22/10/1949LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 2
03/09/1949LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 3 - 3