Alex Russell

Real Name: Alexander Russell
Born: 21/02/1944 (South Shields)
Died: 12/06/2022 (Southport)

Season: 1966/1967 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
20/08/1966 Port Vale Southport 2 - 1 1 Football League D4 20/08/1966
24/08/1966 Southport Workington 0 - 1 0 Football League Cup 1 24/08/1966
26/08/1966 Southport Crewe Alexandra 4 - 1 1 Football League D4 26/08/1966
03/09/1966 Barrow Southport 2 - 2 0 Football League D4 03/09/1966
05/09/1966 Southport Aldershot 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 05/09/1966
10/09/1966 Southport York City 2 - 0 0 Football League D4 10/09/1966
17/09/1966 Lincoln City Southport 0 - 4 0 Football League D4 17/09/1966
19/09/1966 Southport Notts County 2 - 1 0 Football League D4 19/09/1966
24/09/1966 Southport Chesterfield 1 - 2 1 Football League D4 24/09/1966
28/09/1966 Aldershot Southport 4 - 1 0 Football League D4 28/09/1966
30/09/1966 Stockport County Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 30/09/1966
08/10/1966 Southport Luton Town 4 - 1 1 Football League D4 08/10/1966
10/10/1966 Southport Barrow 4 - 1 0 Football League D4 10/10/1966
15/10/1966 Barnsley Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D4 15/10/1966
19/10/1966 Notts County Southport 0 - 1 1 Football League D4 19/10/1966
22/10/1966 Southport Newport County 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 22/10/1966
29/10/1966 Brentford Southport 2 - 1 1 Football League D4 29/10/1966
05/11/1966 Southport Halifax Town 2 - 0 0 Football League D4 05/11/1966
12/11/1966 Hartlepools United Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 12/11/1966
19/11/1966 Southport Exeter City 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 19/11/1966
26/11/1966 Barnsley Southport 2 - 1 0 FA Cup 1 26/11/1966
29/11/1966 Southport Liverpool 3 - 2 1 Lancashire Senior Cup 1 Replay 29/11/1966
03/12/1966 Southport Tranmere Rovers 1 - 0 1 Football League D4 03/12/1966
10/12/1966 Southend United Southport 0 - 1 0 Football League D4 10/12/1966
17/12/1966 Southport Port Vale 0 - 0 0 Football League D4 17/12/1966
26/12/1966 Southport Wrexham 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 26/12/1966
31/12/1966 Crewe Alexandra Southport 1 - 1 1 Football League D4 31/12/1966
14/01/1967 York City Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D4 14/01/1967
21/01/1967 Southport Lincoln City 2 - 1 0 Football League D4 21/01/1967
04/02/1967 Chesterfield Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D4 04/02/1967
11/02/1967 Southport Stockport County 4 - 0 0 Football League D4 11/02/1967
18/02/1967 Chester Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D4 18/02/1967
25/02/1967 Luton Town Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D4 25/02/1967
28/02/1967 Southport Blackpool 3 - 0 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 2 28/02/1967
04/03/1967 Southport Barnsley 3 - 0 0 Football League D4 04/03/1967
08/03/1967 Bradford City Southport 3 - 3 1 Football League D4 08/03/1967
11/03/1967 Southport Chester 4 - 3 0 Football League D4 11/03/1967
18/03/1967 Newport County Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D4 18/03/1967
25/03/1967 Southport Bradford City 2 - 1 1 Football League D4 25/03/1967
27/03/1967 Southport Bradford ( Park Avenue ) 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 27/03/1967
28/03/1967 Bradford ( Park Avenue ) Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D4 28/03/1967
01/04/1967 Halifax Town Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D4 01/04/1967


Related News Articles