Alex Russell

Real Name: Alexander Russell
Born: 21/02/1944 (South Shields)
Died: 12/06/2022 (Southport)

Season: 1967/1968 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
02/12/1967 Southport Torquay United 0 - 2 0 Football League D3 02/12/1967
09/12/1967 Southport Lincoln City 3 - 1 0 FA Cup 1 09/12/1967
16/12/1967 Southport Mansfield Town 3 - 1 0 Football League D3 16/12/1967
23/12/1967 Watford Southport 0 - 1 0 Football League D3 23/12/1967
26/12/1967 Southport Bury 2 - 2 1 Football League D3 26/12/1967
27/01/1968 Southport Everton 0 - 1 0 FA Cup 3 27/01/1968
03/02/1968 Southport Bristol Rovers 2 - 1 0 Football League D3 03/02/1968
10/02/1968 Barrow Southport 3 - 1 0 Football League D3 10/02/1968
12/02/1968 Stockport County Reserves Southport Reserves 0 - 1 0 Northern Floodlit Challenge Cup 1 1L 12/02/1968
16/02/1968 Southport Oxford United 1 - 0 0 Football League D3 16/02/1968
19/02/1968 Southport Stockport County 0 - 0 0 Football League D3 19/02/1968
24/02/1968 Northampton Town Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D3 24/02/1968
26/02/1968 Southport Reserves Stockport County Reserves 2 - 0 0 Northern Floodlit Challenge Cup 1 2L 26/02/1968
01/03/1968 Southport Orient 0 - 0 0 Football League D3 01/03/1968
09/03/1968 Peterborough United Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D3 09/03/1968
15/03/1968 Tranmere Rovers Southport 0 - 2 0 Football League D3 15/03/1968
22/03/1968 Southport Stockport County 4 - 3 0 Football League D3 22/03/1968
30/03/1968 Brighton & Hove Albion Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D3 30/03/1968
01/04/1968 Southport Peterborough United 2 - 1 0 Football League D3 01/04/1968
05/04/1968 Southport Shrewsbury Town 0 - 0 0 Football League D3 05/04/1968
13/04/1968 Swindon Town Southport 3 - 3 0 Football League D3 13/04/1968
15/04/1968 Southport Walsall 2 - 0 2 Football League D3 15/04/1968
16/04/1968 Walsall Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D3 16/04/1968
19/04/1968 Southport Reading 2 - 1 0 Football League D3 19/04/1968
24/04/1968 Grimsby Town Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3 24/04/1968
27/04/1968 Torquay United Southport 2 - 2 0 Football League D3 27/04/1968
29/04/1968 Wigan Athletic Reserves Southport Reserves 1 - 1 0 Northern Floodlit Challenge Cup Final L1 29/04/1968
03/05/1968 Southport Grimsby Town 0 - 1 0 Football League D3 03/05/1968
06/05/1968 Southport Scunthorpe United 1 - 1 0 Football League D3 06/05/1968
09/05/1968 Southport Tranmere Rovers 3 - 0 1 Liverpool Senior Cup 09/05/1968
11/05/1968 Oxford United Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D3 11/05/1968
13/05/1968 Southport Reserves Wigan Athletic Reserves 5 - 0 3 Northern Floodlit Challenge Cup Final L2 13/05/1968
14/05/1968 Southport Liverpool 1 - 4 0 Liverpool Senior Cup 14/05/1968


Related News Articles