Alex Russell

Real Name: Alexander Russell
Born: 21/02/1944 (South Shields)
Died: 12/06/2022 (Southport)

Season: 1973/1974 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
12/10/1973 Southport Grimsby Town 0 - 1 0 Football League D3 12/10/1973
19/10/1973 Southport Walsall 1 - 1 0 Football League D3 19/10/1973
24/10/1973 Brighton & Hove Albion Southport 4 - 0 0 Football League D3 24/10/1973
02/11/1973 Southport Hereford United 1 - 1 0 Football League D3 02/11/1973
10/11/1973 Shrewsbury Town Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3 10/11/1973
13/11/1973 Bristol Rovers Southport 3 - 1 0 Football League D3 13/11/1973
29/12/1973 Southport Wrexham 0 - 2 0 Football League D3 29/12/1973
01/01/1974 Aldershot Southport 4 - 0 0 Football League D3 01/01/1974
05/01/1974 Southport Watford 1 - 1 0 Football League D3 05/01/1974
19/01/1974 Southport Cambridge United 0 - 0 0 Football League D3 19/01/1974
27/01/1974 Halifax Town Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D3 27/01/1974
03/02/1974 Blackburn Rovers Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D3 03/02/1974
16/02/1974 Grimsby Town Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D3 16/02/1974
24/02/1974 Southport AFC Bournemouth 1 - 0 1 Football League D3 24/02/1974
02/03/1974 Port Vale Southport 2 - 1 1 Football League D3 02/03/1974
09/03/1974 Southport Chesterfield 1 - 1 0 Football League D3 09/03/1974
10/03/1974 Southport Rochdale 0 - 0 0 Football League D3 10/03/1974
17/03/1974 Walsall Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3 17/03/1974
01/04/1974 Southport Halifax Town 1 - 1 0 Football League D3 01/04/1974
05/04/1974 Southport Bristol Rovers 1 - 0 0 Football League D3 05/04/1974
08/04/1974 Southport Blackburn Rovers 2 - 2 0 Football League D3 08/04/1974
12/04/1974 Oldham Athletic Southport 6 - 0 0 Football League D3 12/04/1974
19/04/1974 Southport York City 1 - 1 0 Football League D3 19/04/1974
27/04/1974 Huddersfield Town Southport 3 - 1 1 Football League D3 27/04/1974


Related News Articles