Alex Russell

Real Name: Alexander Russell
Born: 21/02/1944 (South Shields)
Died: 12/06/2022 (Southport)

Season: 1974/1975 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
17/08/1974 Mansfield Town Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D4 17/08/1974
21/08/1974 Southport Tranmere Rovers 0 - 2 0 Football League Cup 1 21/08/1974
24/08/1974 Southport Brentford 3 - 0 1 Football League D4 24/08/1974
31/08/1974 Hartlepool Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 31/08/1974
02/09/1974 Darlington Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 02/09/1974
06/09/1974 Southport Torquay United 1 - 1 1 Football League D4 06/09/1974
14/09/1974 Workington Southport 0 - 1 0 Football League D4 14/09/1974
18/09/1974 Lincoln City Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 18/09/1974
20/09/1974 Southport Barnsley 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 20/09/1974
25/09/1974 Southport Shrewsbury Town 1 - 2 1 Football League D4 25/09/1974
28/09/1974 Reading Southport 4 - 1 0 Football League D4 28/09/1974
01/10/1974 Southport Darlington 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 01/10/1974
04/10/1974 Cambridge United Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 04/10/1974
11/10/1974 Southport Chester 2 - 1 1 Football League D4 11/10/1974
15/10/1974 Scunthorpe United Southport 3 - 3 1 Football League D4 15/10/1974
19/10/1974 Rotherham United Southport 3 - 0 0 Football League D4 19/10/1974
25/10/1974 Southport Stockport County 2 - 1 0 Football League D4 25/10/1974
02/11/1974 Southport Exeter City 3 - 0 0 Football League D4 02/11/1974
09/11/1974 Crewe Alexandra Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D4 09/11/1974
15/11/1974 Southport Northampton Town 0 - 0 0 Football League D4 15/11/1974
23/11/1974 Bury Southport 4 - 2 1 FA Cup 1 23/11/1974
30/11/1974 Southport Newport County 1 - 3 0 Football League D4 30/11/1974
03/12/1974 Southport Moscow Torpedo 3 - 3 0 Friendly 03/12/1974
06/12/1974 Swansea City Southport 2 - 2 0 Football League D4 06/12/1974
13/12/1974 Southport Reading 2 - 0 0 Football League D4 13/12/1974
28/12/1974 Doncaster Rovers Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 28/12/1974
04/01/1975 Barnsley Southport 3 - 0 0 Football League D4 04/01/1975
10/01/1975 Southport Swansea City 3 - 0 2 Football League D4 10/01/1975
17/01/1975 Newport County Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 17/01/1975
31/01/1975 Southport Crewe Alexandra 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 31/01/1975
08/02/1975 Exeter City Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 08/02/1975
14/02/1975 Southport Rochdale 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 14/02/1975
22/02/1975 Northampton Town Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 22/02/1975
28/02/1975 Southport Hartlepool 0 - 0 0 Football League D4 28/02/1975
08/03/1975 Shrewsbury Town Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 08/03/1975
11/03/1975 Rochdale Southport 3 - 3 0 Football League D4 11/03/1975
14/03/1975 Southport Chicago Sting 1 - 1 0 Friendly 14/03/1975
18/03/1975 Southport Mansfield Town 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 18/03/1975
22/03/1975 Torquay United Southport 3 - 2 0 Football League D4 22/03/1975
28/03/1975 Southport Bradford City 1 - 2 0 Football League D4 28/03/1975
31/03/1975 Southport Doncaster Rovers 2 - 1 0 Football League D4 31/03/1975
11/04/1975 Southport Cambridge United 2 - 2 0 Football League D4 11/04/1975


Related News Articles