You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Henry Salmon
Normal Position: Half Back
Born: 14/03/1910 (Fenton, Stoke)
Died: 30/07/1944 (Caen, France)



Season: 1937/1938 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
28/08/1937 League Away DARLINGTON 1 - 1 0
01/09/1937 League Away BRADFORD CITY 1 - 1 0
04/09/1937 League Home DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 3 0
07/09/1937 League Home BRADFORD CITY 2 - 0 0
11/09/1937 League Away ROCHDALE 2 - 3 0
14/09/1937 League Home YORK CITY 2 - 3 0
18/09/1937 League Home ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 3 0
25/09/1937 League Away CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2 0
23/10/1937 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 1 0
30/10/1937 League Away BARROW 2 - 1 0
06/11/1937 League Home WREXHAM 1 - 2 0
13/11/1937 League Away HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1 0
20/11/1937 League Home LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1 0
27/11/1937 FA Cup / 1 Away HARTLEPOOL 1 - 3 0
04/12/1937 League Home NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 0 0
18/12/1937 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 2 0
25/12/1937 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 2 0
03/01/1938 Third Division (North) Cup / 1 R Away CARLISLE UNITED 3 - 2 0
13/01/1938 League Away HULL CITY 1 - 10 0
15/01/1938 League Away DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 3 0
22/01/1938 League Home ROCHDALE 2 - 0 0
29/01/1938 League Away ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 1 0
01/02/1938 Welsh Cup / 6 Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0 0
05/02/1938 League Home CHESTER (1885) 2 - 2 0
09/02/1938 Liverpool Senior Cup Away SOUTH LIVERPOOL 0 - 7 0
12/02/1938 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 3 0
02/05/1938 League Away GATESHEAD 0 - 5 0
07/05/1938 League Away YORK CITY 2 - 1 0
09/05/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 R Home BOLTON WANDERERS 3 - 1 1
11/05/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / SF Home BURNLEY 2 - 1 0

Related News Articles

Remembering the Fallen Sandgrounders

World War 1 William Sinclair Died:01/07/1916 Rank: SapperService: No: 97477Regiment: Royal EngineersUnit: 154th Field CompanyLast Known Address: 58 Heysham Road, High Park, SouthportBurial Place: Bienvillers Military Cemetery, France Biography: William was killed in action on the first day of the Battle of the Somme. In civilian life he was a joiner. SFC Playing Stats: To

Top