SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: George Douglas Sapsford
Normal Position: Inside Left
Born: 10/03/1896 (Higher Broughton, Salford)
Died: 17/10/1970 (Abingdon)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1925/1926 37012
1926/1927 45017
Total 82 0 29


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
07/05/1927 LeagueA ASHINGTON 1 - 4
03/05/1927 LeagueH DURHAM CITY 4 - 5
30/04/1927 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 2 - 1
25/04/1927 LeagueA WALSALL 1 - 1
23/04/1927 LeagueA NELSON 2 - 1
20/04/1927 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1
18/04/1927 LeagueA BARROW 4 - 1
16/04/1927 LeagueH WALSALL 6 - 1
15/04/1927 LeagueH BARROW 3 - 0
02/04/1927 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0
26/03/1927 LeagueA STOKE CITY 0 - 4
19/03/1927 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 0
12/03/1927 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 3
05/03/1927 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 7 - 2
26/02/1927 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 2
12/02/1927 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 1
05/02/1927 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 3
29/01/1927 FA Cup / 4A LIVERPOOL 1 - 3
22/01/1927 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 2
15/01/1927 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 2 - 3
08/01/1927 FA Cup / 3H BLACKBURN ROVERS 2 - 0
27/12/1926 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 0
25/12/1926 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
18/12/1926 LeagueH ASHINGTON 4 - 1
11/12/1926 FA Cup / 2H CROOK TOWN 2 - 0
04/12/1926 LeagueH NELSON 3 - 4
02/12/1926 FA Cup / 1RA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1
27/11/1926 FA Cup / 1H TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1
20/11/1926 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 1
13/11/1926 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 1
06/11/1926 LeagueH STOKE CITY 0 - 3
30/10/1926 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 3
23/10/1926 LeagueH WREXHAM 6 - 0
16/10/1926 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 4
12/10/1926 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H BLACKBURN ROVERS 1 - 2
09/10/1926 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 2
02/10/1926 LeagueH WIGAN BOROUGH 2 - 2
28/09/1926 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2
25/09/1926 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 1
18/09/1926 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3
13/09/1926 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 1 - 5
11/09/1926 LeagueA DURHAM CITY 2 - 4
08/09/1926 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H WIGAN BOROUGH 3 - 0
31/08/1926 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 0
28/08/1926 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1
01/05/1926 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 4
17/04/1926 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1
10/04/1926 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 7
06/04/1926 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 1 - 6
03/04/1926 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 5
02/04/1926 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 1
27/03/1926 LeagueH DURHAM CITY 6 - 1
20/03/1926 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 0 - 3
18/03/1926 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 3
13/03/1926 LeagueH WALSALL 1 - 1
06/03/1926 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 5
27/02/1926 LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 1
20/02/1926 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 3 - 2
13/02/1926 LeagueA WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 3
06/02/1926 LeagueH ASHINGTON 1 - 1
30/01/1926 LeagueA BARROW 3 - 0
25/01/1926 LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 3
23/01/1926 LeagueH NELSON 2 - 1
16/01/1926 LeagueA COVENTRY CITY 0 - 0
09/01/1926 FA Cup / 3A SOUTHEND UNITED 2 - 5
02/01/1926 LeagueH WREXHAM 0 - 1
01/01/1926 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 0
26/12/1925 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 6
25/12/1925 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 3 - 3
19/12/1925 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 3
12/12/1925 FA Cup / 2A DURHAM CITY 3 - 0
05/12/1925 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1
28/11/1925 FA Cup / 1H MOLD ALEXANDRA 1 - 0
21/11/1925 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1
14/11/1925 LeagueA DURHAM CITY 2 - 3
11/11/1925 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2A MANCHESTER UNITED 0 - 9
07/11/1925 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 1 - 3
03/11/1925 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 1
31/10/1925 LeagueA WALSALL 2 - 2
28/10/1925 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 1
24/10/1925 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 1
17/10/1925 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 3

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
16/04/1927LeagueH WALSALL 6 - 1
05/03/1927LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 7 - 2
12/02/1927LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 1
22/01/1927LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 2
25/12/1926LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
18/12/1926LeagueH ASHINGTON 4 - 1
27/11/1926FA Cup / 1H TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1
20/11/1926LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 1
13/11/1926LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 1
23/10/1926LeagueH WREXHAM 6 - 0
02/10/1926LeagueH WIGAN BOROUGH 2 - 2
18/09/1926LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3
11/09/1926LeagueA DURHAM CITY 2 - 4
08/09/1926Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H WIGAN BOROUGH 3 - 0
02/04/1926LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 1
27/03/1926LeagueH DURHAM CITY 6 - 1
20/02/1926LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 3 - 2
13/02/1926LeagueA WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 3
30/01/1926LeagueA BARROW 3 - 0
23/01/1926LeagueH NELSON 2 - 1
09/01/1926FA Cup / 3A SOUTHEND UNITED 2 - 5
12/12/1925FA Cup / 2A DURHAM CITY 3 - 0
14/11/1925LeagueA DURHAM CITY 2 - 3
03/11/1925Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 1

Related News Articles