Billy Semple

Real Name: William Semple
Born: 18/04/1886 (West Maryston, Baillieston)
Died: 04/06/1965 (Southport)

With over 50 years’ continuous service at Haig Avenue, Billy Semple qualifies for the title of Southport‘s most faithfull servant. Spotted in junior football while working in the Lanarkshire coalfield, he joined Celtic as a professional after helping them defeat Rangers in the Glasgow Cup Final. After 3 1/2 years with Celtic he moved on to Millwall (then a Southern League club) before returning north to join Carlisle, whence he progressed to Haslingden in the Lancashire Combination. He was signed by Southport, making his debut on Good Friday 1912, and was still playing for the club when they were elected to the Football League nine years later. In his Central League days he gained the reputation of being a speedy and crafty winger with an abundance of tricks. He became player-coach of the Reserves in 1923 and they had their most successful season ever as runners-up in the Lancashire Combination whilst winning the Combination Cup.

He graduated to assistant trainer and in 1939 succeeded Jimmy Seddon as first-team trainer. He played an invaluable part in keeping the flag flying during the war years and was responsible for recruiting many well-known guest players.

In 1947 he became groundsman maintaining the rich, verdant appearance of the turf – and Haig Avenue gained the reputation of having the best playing surface outside Wembley. He also did a lot of scouting and acted as gateman until ill-health forced his retirement around Christmas 1963. This pipe-smoking, cloth-capped figure will long be remembered by all those associated with the club.

Season: 1921/1922 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
27/08/1921 Southport Durham City 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 27/08/1921
31/08/1921 Wigan Borough Southport 1 - 1 0 Lancashire Senior Cup Section 4, 1 31/08/1921
03/09/1921 Durham City Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 03/09/1921
10/09/1921 Southport Hartlepools United 3 - 0 0 Football League D3N 10/09/1921
17/09/1921 Hartlepools United Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 17/09/1921
24/09/1921 Rochdale Southport 0 - 1 0 Football League D3N 24/09/1921
01/10/1921 Southport Rochdale 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 01/10/1921
08/10/1921 Southport Stockport County 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 08/10/1921
15/10/1921 Stockport County Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 15/10/1921
22/10/1921 Southport Grimsby Town 7 - 1 1 Football League D3N 22/10/1921
29/10/1921 Grimsby Town Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D3N 29/10/1921
05/11/1921 Southport Walsall 3 - 0 0 Football League D3N 05/11/1921
12/11/1921 Walsall Southport 4 - 1 0 Football League D3N 12/11/1921
19/11/1921 Southport Halifax Town 3 - 0 0 Football League D3N 19/11/1921
26/11/1921 Halifax Town Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 26/11/1921
03/12/1921 Southport Altrincham 3 - 0 0 FA Cup Qualifying 5 03/12/1921
10/12/1921 Southport Tranmere Rovers 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 10/12/1921
17/12/1921 Southport Coventry City 1 - 0 0 FA Cup Qualifying 6 17/12/1921
24/12/1921 Southport Stalybridge Celtic 5 - 1 0 Football League D3N 24/12/1921
26/12/1921 Southport Accrington Stanley (1891) 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 26/12/1921
27/12/1921 Barrow Southport 2 - 1 1 Football League D3N 27/12/1921
31/12/1921 Wigan Borough Southport 3 - 2 0 Football League D3N 31/12/1921
12/01/1922 Southport Blackburn Rovers 0 - 2 0 FA Cup 1 Replay 12/01/1922
11/02/1922 Southport Nelson 0 - 1 0 Football League D3N 11/02/1922
18/02/1922 Chesterfield Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 18/02/1922
25/02/1922 Southport Chesterfield 3 - 0 0 Football League D3N 25/02/1922
28/02/1922 Stalybridge Celtic Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D3N 28/02/1922
11/03/1922 Southport Ashington 0 - 0 0 Football League D3N 11/03/1922
18/03/1922 Accrington Stanley (1891) Southport 1 - 2 0 Football League D3N 18/03/1922
01/04/1922 Southport Darlington 3 - 1 0 Football League D3N 01/04/1922
08/04/1922 Darlington Southport 3 - 0 0 Football League D3N 08/04/1922
14/04/1922 Southport Barrow 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 14/04/1922
15/04/1922 Southport Lincoln City 0 - 0 0 Football League D3N 15/04/1922
17/04/1922 Crewe Alexandra Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 17/04/1922
29/04/1922 Ashington Southport 2 - 2 0 Football League D3N 29/04/1922


Related News Articles