Billy Semple

Real Name: William Semple
Born: 18/04/1886 (West Maryston, Baillieston)
Died: 04/06/1965 (Southport)

With over 50 years’ continuous service at Haig Avenue, Billy Semple qualifies for the title of Southport‘s most faithfull servant. Spotted in junior football while working in the Lanarkshire coalfield, he joined Celtic as a professional after helping them defeat Rangers in the Glasgow Cup Final. After 3 1/2 years with Celtic he moved on to Millwall (then a Southern League club) before returning north to join Carlisle, whence he progressed to Haslingden in the Lancashire Combination. He was signed by Southport, making his debut on Good Friday 1912, and was still playing for the club when they were elected to the Football League nine years later. In his Central League days he gained the reputation of being a speedy and crafty winger with an abundance of tricks. He became player-coach of the Reserves in 1923 and they had their most successful season ever as runners-up in the Lancashire Combination whilst winning the Combination Cup.

He graduated to assistant trainer and in 1939 succeeded Jimmy Seddon as first-team trainer. He played an invaluable part in keeping the flag flying during the war years and was responsible for recruiting many well-known guest players.

In 1947 he became groundsman maintaining the rich, verdant appearance of the turf – and Haig Avenue gained the reputation of having the best playing surface outside Wembley. He also did a lot of scouting and acted as gateman until ill-health forced his retirement around Christmas 1963. This pipe-smoking, cloth-capped figure will long be remembered by all those associated with the club.

Season: 1912/1913 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
03/09/1912 Southport Central Bolton Wanderers Reserves 1 - 0 0 Central League 03/09/1912
07/09/1912 Crewe Alexandra Southport Central 1 - 3 0 Central League 07/09/1912
10/09/1912 Southport Central Bury Reserves 2 - 1 0 Central League 10/09/1912
14/09/1912 Southport Central Manchester City Reserves 2 - 1 0 Central League 14/09/1912
17/09/1912 Southport Central Stalybridge Celtic 2 - 1 0 Central League 17/09/1912
23/09/1912 Blackburn Rovers Reserves Southport Central 3 - 1 0 Central League 23/09/1912
24/09/1912 Colne Southport Central 0 - 1 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 1 24/09/1912
05/10/1912 Southport Central Oldham Athletic Reserves 1 - 1 0 Central League 05/10/1912
07/10/1912 Bolton Wanderers Southport Central 2 - 1 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 2 07/10/1912
12/10/1912 Southport Central Barnoldswick Town 2 - 1 0 FA Cup Qualifying 1 12/10/1912
19/10/1912 Southport Central Port Vale 1 - 0 1 Central League 19/10/1912
26/10/1912 Oldham Athletic Reserves Southport Central 3 - 0 0 Central League 26/10/1912
02/11/1912 Southport Central Rossendale United 4 - 0 0 FA Cup Qualifying 2 02/11/1912
09/11/1912 Southport Central Everton Reserves 2 - 4 0 Central League 09/11/1912
16/11/1912 Nelson Southport Central 3 - 1 0 FA Cup Qualifying 3 16/11/1912
23/11/1912 Bolton Wanderers Reserves Southport Central 2 - 0 0 Central League 23/11/1912
30/11/1912 Southport Central Liverpool Reserves 0 - 2 0 Central League 30/11/1912
07/12/1912 Burnley Reserves Southport Central 3 - 0 0 Central League 07/12/1912
14/12/1912 Southport Central Glossop Reserves 4 - 0 1 Central League 14/12/1912
21/12/1912 Manchester City Reserves Southport Central 2 - 1 1 Central League 21/12/1912
25/12/1912 Southport Central Barnsley Reserves 3 - 0 0 Central League 25/12/1912
26/12/1912 Southport Central Rochdale 0 - 4 0 Central League 26/12/1912
28/12/1912 Manchester United Reserves Southport Central 4 - 0 0 Central League 28/12/1912
01/01/1913 Southport Central Crewe Alexandra 2 - 2 0 Central League 01/01/1913
18/01/1913 Barnsley Reserves Southport Central 3 - 0 0 Central League 18/01/1913
25/01/1913 Blackpool Reserves Southport Central 2 - 5 1 Central League 25/01/1913
28/01/1913 Southport Central Blackpool Reserves 0 - 1 0 Central League 28/01/1913
01/02/1913 Southport Central Manchester United Reserves 0 - 3 0 Central League 01/02/1913
08/02/1913 Preston North End Reserves Southport Central 2 - 3 0 Central League 08/02/1913
15/02/1913 Southport Central Preston North End Reserves 2 - 2 0 Central League 15/02/1913
17/02/1913 Stockport County Reserves Southport Central 1 - 0 0 Central League 17/02/1913
22/02/1913 Port Vale Southport Central 5 - 1 0 Central League 22/02/1913
25/02/1913 Glossop Reserves Southport Central 1 - 1 0 Central League 25/02/1913
04/03/1913 Southport Central Bradford City 0 - 2 0 Central League 04/03/1913
08/03/1913 Liverpool Reserves Southport Central 1 - 2 0 Central League 08/03/1913
15/03/1913 Everton Reserves Southport Central 1 - 2 1 Central League 15/03/1913
24/03/1913 Southport Central Burnley Reserves 0 - 2 0 Central League 24/03/1913
29/03/1913 Stalybridge Celtic Southport Central 3 - 1 1 Central League 29/03/1913
08/04/1913 Southport Central Blackburn Rovers Reserves 1 - 2 0 Central League 08/04/1913
19/04/1913 Southport Central Stockport County Reserves 1 - 1 0 Central League 19/04/1913
26/04/1913 Bury Reserves Southport Central 2 - 1 1 Central League 26/04/1913


Related News Articles