Billy Semple

Real Name: William Semple
Born: 18/04/1886 (West Maryston, Baillieston)
Died: 04/06/1965 (Southport)

With over 50 years’ continuous service at Haig Avenue, Billy Semple qualifies for the title of Southport‘s most faithfull servant. Spotted in junior football while working in the Lanarkshire coalfield, he joined Celtic as a professional after helping them defeat Rangers in the Glasgow Cup Final. After 3 1/2 years with Celtic he moved on to Millwall (then a Southern League club) before returning north to join Carlisle, whence he progressed to Haslingden in the Lancashire Combination. He was signed by Southport, making his debut on Good Friday 1912, and was still playing for the club when they were elected to the Football League nine years later. In his Central League days he gained the reputation of being a speedy and crafty winger with an abundance of tricks. He became player-coach of the Reserves in 1923 and they had their most successful season ever as runners-up in the Lancashire Combination whilst winning the Combination Cup.

He graduated to assistant trainer and in 1939 succeeded Jimmy Seddon as first-team trainer. He played an invaluable part in keeping the flag flying during the war years and was responsible for recruiting many well-known guest players.

In 1947 he became groundsman maintaining the rich, verdant appearance of the turf – and Haig Avenue gained the reputation of having the best playing surface outside Wembley. He also did a lot of scouting and acted as gateman until ill-health forced his retirement around Christmas 1963. This pipe-smoking, cloth-capped figure will long be remembered by all those associated with the club.

Season: 1913/1914 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
02/09/1913 Southport Central Liverpool Reserves 1 - 0 0 Central League 02/09/1913
06/09/1913 Crewe Alexandra Southport Central 3 - 1 0 Central League 06/09/1913
09/09/1913 Southport Central Barnsley Reserves 2 - 0 0 Central League 09/09/1913
13/09/1913 Southport Central Oldham Athletic Reserves 3 - 0 0 Central League 13/09/1913
20/09/1913 Preston North End Reserves Southport Central 1 - 1 0 Central League 20/09/1913
24/09/1913 Eccles Borough Southport Central 2 - 0 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 1 24/09/1913
27/09/1913 Southport Central Southport Park Villa 2 - 0 0 FA Cup Preliminary 27/09/1913
29/09/1913 Blackburn Rovers Reserves Southport Central 3 - 1 0 Central League 29/09/1913
04/10/1913 Southport Central Bolton Wanderers Reserves 1 - 4 0 Central League 04/10/1913
11/10/1913 Southport Central Portsmouth Rovers 9 - 0 0 FA Cup Qualifying 1 11/10/1913
18/10/1913 Manchester City Reserves Southport Central 1 - 0 0 Central League 18/10/1913
25/10/1913 Southport Central Huddersfield Town Reserves 1 - 1 1 Central League 25/10/1913
01/11/1913 Southport Central Barnoldswick Town 5 - 0 0 FA Cup Qualifying 2 01/11/1913
08/11/1913 Oldham Athletic Reserves Southport Central 1 - 3 0 Central League 08/11/1913
15/11/1913 Southport Central Nelson 3 - 0 0 FA Cup Qualifying 3 15/11/1913
29/11/1913 Carlisle United Southport Central 2 - 1 0 FA Cup Qualifying 4 29/11/1913
29/11/1913 Southport Central Manchester City Reserves 0 - 2 0 Central League 29/11/1913
04/12/1913 Blackpool Reserves Southport Central 2 - 1 0 Central League 04/12/1913
06/12/1913 Liverpool Reserves Southport Central 1 - 1 0 Central League 06/12/1913
13/12/1913 Southport Central Preston North End Reserves 4 - 1 1 Central League 13/12/1913
01/01/1914 Southport Central Crewe Alexandra 1 - 3 0 Central League 01/01/1914
03/01/1914 Stalybridge Celtic Southport Central 5 - 0 0 Central League 03/01/1914
13/01/1914 Southport Central Bradford City Reserves 2 - 0 0 Central League 13/01/1914
17/01/1914 Southport Central Manchester United Reserves 1 - 0 0 Central League 17/01/1914
24/01/1914 Southport Central Everton Reserves 0 - 1 0 Central League 24/01/1914
14/02/1914 Bury Reserves Southport Central 0 - 1 0 Central League 14/02/1914
21/02/1914 Everton Reserves Southport Central 1 - 1 0 Central League 21/02/1914
23/02/1914 Burnley Reserves Southport Central 2 - 1 0 Central League 23/02/1914
28/02/1914 Southport Central Port Vale 3 - 1 0 Central League 28/02/1914
11/03/1914 Bolton Wanderers Reserves Southport Central 1 - 0 0 Central League 11/03/1914
14/03/1914 Huddersfield Town Reserves Southport Central 1 - 1 0 Central League 14/03/1914
17/03/1914 Southport Central Stockport County Reserves 3 - 2 0 Central League 17/03/1914
21/03/1914 Manchester United Reserves Southport Central 2 - 0 0 Central League 21/03/1914
24/03/1914 Southport Central Blackpool Reserves 0 - 0 0 Central League 24/03/1914
01/04/1914 Bradford City Reserves Southport Central 3 - 0 0 Central League 01/04/1914
10/04/1914 Southport Central Blackburn Rovers Reserves 1 - 1 0 Central League 10/04/1914
11/04/1914 Rochdale Southport Central 4 - 1 0 Central League 11/04/1914
13/04/1914 Southport Central Stalybridge Celtic 1 - 1 0 Central League 13/04/1914
20/04/1914 Stockport County Reserves Southport Central 3 - 2 0 Central League 20/04/1914
25/04/1914 Barnsley Reserves Southport Central 1 - 0 0 Central League 25/04/1914


Related News Articles