SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: James Shepherd
Normal Position: Inside Right
Born: 25/06/1938 (Top Lock, Wigan)
Died: details unknown - (approximate)



Season Date From To Value
1963/1964 28/02/1964 CREWE ALEXANDRA Southport
1963/1964 01/06/1964 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1963/1964 1306
Total 13 0 6


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
25/04/1964 LeagueA OXFORD UNITED 0 - 0
21/04/1964 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 0 - 1
18/04/1964 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
13/04/1964 LeagueH OXFORD UNITED 1 - 1
11/04/1964 LeagueA NEWPORT COUNTY 0 - 3
04/04/1964 LeagueH WORKINGTON 0 - 3
30/03/1964 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 3 - 0
28/03/1964 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 0 - 3
27/03/1964 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 5
20/03/1964 LeagueH ROCHDALE 2 - 1
14/03/1964 LeagueA BARROW 3 - 1
07/03/1964 LeagueH YORK CITY 0 - 3
29/02/1964 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 0 - 5

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
13/04/1964LeagueH OXFORD UNITED 1 - 1
30/03/1964LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 3 - 0
27/03/1964LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 5
20/03/1964LeagueH ROCHDALE 2 - 1
14/03/1964LeagueA BARROW 3 - 1