You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: George Henry Silk
Normal Position: Left Back
Born: 18/10/1916 (Orrell Park, Bootle)
Died: 06/02/1969 (Plymouth)



Season: 1936/1937 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
23/01/1937 League Away HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1 0
28/01/1937 Third Division (North) Cup / 2 Away CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 0 0
30/01/1937 League Home MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 2 0
06/02/1937 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 3 0
13/02/1937 League Home CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2 0
20/02/1937 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 6 0
21/02/1937 Welsh Cup / 6 Away CHESTER (1885) 1 - 4 0
27/02/1937 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 0 0
06/03/1937 League Away PORT VALE 2 - 0 0
09/03/1937 Third Division (North) Cup / 3 Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 1 0
13/03/1937 League Home ROTHERHAM UNITED 4 - 1 0
16/03/1937 League Home BARROW 3 - 3 0
20/03/1937 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 2 0
26/03/1937 League Home YORK CITY 1 - 4 0
27/03/1937 League Home WREXHAM 1 - 1 0
03/04/1937 League Away DARLINGTON 2 - 4 0
07/04/1937 Liverpool Senior Cup Away LIVERPOOL 0 - 4 0
Top